1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο θάνατος και η ζωή."

"Ο θάνατος και η ζωή."

Translation:Death and life.

November 3, 2016

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I think "θάνατος" is the prettiest word I've ever heard.

edit: I think it's whimsical and interesting that "death" is masculine and "life" is feminine.


troll1995
Mod

Θάνατος is masculine because in ancient times Θάνατος was a deity (and actually a pretty one, no scythes or bones!) and he was a man. Could a woman be a life-taker for the ancient people? No, women were giving life, making kids. :)


DerAndereLerner

In Germanic languages death is also traditionally masculine. On the other hand, Latin and Slavic languages view death as a feminine being.


joeTatt1

Thanatos. Thanatos, in ancient Greek religion and mythology, the personification of death. Thanatos was the  son of Nyx, the goddess of night, and the brother of Hypnos, the god of sleep. He appeared to humans to carry them off to the underworld when the time allotted to them by the Fates had expired (britannica)


morvan82

Is this the natural order for this pairing in Greek? In English it is alway "life and death".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.