1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта гостиница находится в це…

"Эта гостиница находится в центре города."

Translation:This hotel is in the center of the city.

November 3, 2016

11 Comments


RogerRivero0

I wrote: This hotel is in the center of town and it was considered wrong. I think it is right..


zirkul
Mod
Plus

My gut reaction would be that "town", being a countable noun, requires an article: in the centre of the town. Of course, there is "in town", but that is not really a noun, rather a compound adverb. I've heard "in the centre of town" used that way (i.e., as a compound adverb), but it always sounds funny to me. Then again, I am not a native speaker...


Theron126

It sounds fine to me.


petrenko

Yeah, 'town' is quite flexible: "on the edge of town", "the road into town", "stroll around town"


shaogew

Duolingo: I say we CITY today


Egor51

в центре го́рода!


Hawick2K

I still don't understand when to use находится and when to just use nothing


Kundoo

Essentially, "находится" simply adds gravitas to a sentence. There are some intricacies in usage, but no hard rules. It's just that in some situations the sentence without it feels too abrupt so people add it. Mostly it signifies a more formal speech. And conversely in everyday situations it often feels redundant and stilted to use it so people don't.


shaogew

Might think of "is found" or "is located" as an analogy


Wp00996755997590

Не пойму , какая разница между the hotel или this hotel если нет конкретного контекста


ChrisizCiBiri

So why is it wrong to translate as town and not city. I used town and was marked incorrect and city was the only difference. Can города also be a town or does it have to be a city?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.