1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az áruházak a repülőterek me…

"Az áruházak a repülőterek mellett vannak."

Translation:The department stores are by the airports.

November 3, 2016

7 Comments


TomkaDominique

The department stores are beside the airports. beside is not correct in this sentence?


magyarorfraz

I had the same issue. Seeing as the words are interchangable in English, and that 'beside' was correct for 'mellett' in a previous question, I don't understand why it isn't also correct in this translation.


Krisbaudi

Next to the airport wasn't accepted either.


Harga

Try plural: "Next to the airports"


MercedesEm13

Please explain why my answer is wrong: beside the airport.Thank you


jzsuzsi

It shouldn't be airport, but airports. ( repülőterek is plural)

"[beside/next to/by] the airports" are accepted here.


pethoa

by, next to, beside -- What is the different?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.