1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con heo tập trung sự chú ý v…

"Con heo tập trung sự chú ý vào chiếc bánh."

Translation:The pig focuses the attention on the cake.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

For goodness’ sake GET A NATIVE ENGLISH SPEAKER TO PROOFREAD THIS.


Michael775713

Yes i think "the attention" distorts the meaning. It could mean "its attention" the pigs. Or it could mean the attention of onlookers. If " the" is left out then its mostly about the pig.


Michael775713

I think the confusion comes from the way the pig is standing on the cake and not eating it


Dan553966

"The attention" is probably not the pig's. "Its attention" would definitely be the pig's. "Attention" could be either the pig's or anyone's.


Mu6OVm

I don't know why "the attention" it's not the pig's, but if they translated "its attention" then everyone would try "của mình", and then most people would come here complaining about why not "của mình" if the sentence says "its attention".

So, again, let's focus the attention on learning Vietnamese and not on natural English. After all you could know the attention is of the pig, couldn't you? So the sentence must not be so confusing.


StewartMM

"chiéc" bánh?


StewartMM

Accepts 'cái bánh'


Dan553966

I didn't mean that Engkish is clesrer than any other language. I meant that the purpose of using it or any other language in a course like this is to tell the learner what the Vietnamese means.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.