1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הספינה הזאת מפליגה הרחק מכאן…

"הספינה הזאת מפליגה הרחק מכאן."

Translation:This ship sails far away from here.

November 4, 2016

17 Comments


AdamReisman

I'm confused about the difference between להפליג and לשוט. Can you help me?


NaftaliFri1

Hard to say. I think להפליג is more sailing away, afar, שיט is cruising.


jzw112

I've never heard "herchek" in conversation, only "rachok."


NaftaliFri1

It's not commonly used


IngeborgHa14

It is pronounced הַרְחֵק [harkhek]


WickdCool

'This ship is sailing far ftom here' - why is this incorrect?


NaftaliFri1

Don't think it should be wrong


drash.e

Does this sentence mean that the ship's destination is far away? Or can I say it at a harbour where I can't find my ship because I'm at the wrong terminal?


NaftaliFri1

Are you asking about the verb?


drash.e

No, I was just watching a doc on marine transportation and decided that Duolingo is the best place to comment on it. :) Of course I'm asking about the verb. If "מפליגה הרחק מכאן" has a second meaning, eg. that it is not the destination which is far away but the place of departure.


NaftaliFri1

Not if the ship was at dock. מפליגה suggests the ship is in mid sea


Larry824711

I'm trying to understand the difference between "הרחק" and "רחוק". Any feedback on that? Thanks.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in a nutshell רָחוֹק is an adjective, but הַרְחֵק an adverb (הֵם גָּרִים הַרְחֵק בְּר֫וּסְיָה they live far away in Russia). But the difference is not as clear cut, as רָחוֹק can be used adverbially too (הַתַּפּוּחַ לֹא נוֹפֵל רָחוֹק מֵהָעֵץ the apple does not fall far from the tree). The situation is similar with e.g.. טוֹב and הֵיטֵב. Both are examples of the adverbial use of an infinitive without -ל, formed from הֵיטִיב to do something well and הִרְחִיק to move something away respectively.


Carissa789117

I wrote "this boat sails far away from here." It was marked incorrect.


DL-Trolls

Ok. Good to know. ספינה is an actual ship then.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.