1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero queso."

"Quiero queso."

Translation:I want cheese.

February 11, 2013

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

TakerOne

It's pretty unfortunate and confusing that Duolingo doesn't accept "love" for the translation of the word quiero... "Te quiero" is an expression everyone knows without even learning spanish as "I love you in spanish" ... yet here they stress "want" for the translation of quiero... now is it more used for want than for love? Is there a widely used different word for love or want in spanish?

February 11, 2013

rspreng

"Te quiero" = love for a person, but "want" for an object, like cheese. "Te amo" is love for a person, too. If you really, really, like cheese, use "gustar."

February 11, 2013

Calliope37

Or you could use 'encantar', which works the same way as 'gustar'!

March 8, 2016

Endercheez

I learnt that it was "encanta/encantan" for love, like, "Me encanta queso". And 'Gusta/gustan" for like, like "Me gustan los papas fritas"

March 22, 2016

WilhelmJuan16

Thats completely accurate. In Spanin, saying Te quiero is the casual way of saying i want you...weird

December 25, 2016

cardboardL

Silly question... So "Yo Quiero..." And "Quiero..." Mean the exact same thing? Is the I or "Yo" always implied? And would one be considered more impolite than the other?

March 29, 2016

megido413

Yes. You don't always need the subject pronoun.

March 29, 2016

Kelltob

i put "i like cheese" and it marked it as incorrect. isn't quiero used for both want and like? Or is it relative to the topic? and if so how would one know this

November 18, 2016

benton.1

Since the definition was given as "want" or "like", I answered the same way you did just to see how the computer would correct it. Of course I got it wrong, too. The definition should have been given as "would like" and not "like". I would like cheese = I want cheese.

December 21, 2016

nfalkenstein

me too

October 31, 2016

twilightninja37

it says "i want cheese"

January 24, 2017

Damen-Rann-9000

So do I!

January 24, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.