"Quiero queso."

Translation:I want cheese.

5 years ago

17 Comments


TakerOne

It's pretty unfortunate and confusing that Duolingo doesn't accept "love" for the translation of the word quiero... "Te quiero" is an expression everyone knows without even learning spanish as "I love you in spanish" ... yet here they stress "want" for the translation of quiero... now is it more used for want than for love? Is there a widely used different word for love or want in spanish?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Te quiero" = love for a person, but "want" for an object, like cheese. "Te amo" is love for a person, too. If you really, really, like cheese, use "gustar."

5 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

Or you could use 'encantar', which works the same way as 'gustar'!

2 years ago

Endercheez

I learnt that it was "encanta/encantan" for love, like, "Me encanta queso". And 'Gusta/gustan" for like, like "Me gustan los papas fritas"

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Thats completely accurate. In Spanin, saying Te quiero is the casual way of saying i want you...weird

1 year ago

cardboardL

Silly question... So "Yo Quiero..." And "Quiero..." Mean the exact same thing? Is the I or "Yo" always implied? And would one be considered more impolite than the other?

2 years ago

im_ded

Yes. You don't always need the subject pronoun.

2 years ago

Kelltob

i put "i like cheese" and it marked it as incorrect. isn't quiero used for both want and like? Or is it relative to the topic? and if so how would one know this

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Since the definition was given as "want" or "like", I answered the same way you did just to see how the computer would correct it. Of course I got it wrong, too. The definition should have been given as "would like" and not "like". I would like cheese = I want cheese.

1 year ago

nfalkenstein

me too

2 years ago

twilightninja37

it says "i want cheese"

1 year ago

Damen-Rann-9000

So do I!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.