"Ga i losin?"

Translation:May I have some sweets?

November 4, 2016

8 Comments


manyclozel

shouldn't "may i have a sweet?" also work?

January 15, 2017

LaHusky

Yeah, where's the plural?

January 26, 2017

Cynphony

I'm getting conflicting information... losin was "a sweet" , now its showing as "sweets". Which is correct or can you clarify?

December 13, 2017

ibisc

losin can be used for both the singular and the plural.

July 10, 2018

cinwa

I understand wedi to translate as have. how come it isn't needed here?

November 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Wedi' is used before a verb to express the perfect tense in English. To show a completed action.

I have gone = Dw i wedi mynd

I have come = Dw i wedi dod

'Ga i' is used to express possessing something, the use of 'have' in English to show possession.

Ga i afal? = May I have an apple?

Ga i siocled? = May I have chocolate?

This is very well explained in the notes for this section, available on the web based Duolingo course.

November 4, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

I know that "may" is said to be correct and "can" is colloquial. But as 90% of English speakers always say "can": at what time does this become correct in a living language?

July 9, 2018

ibisc

Either one is accepted as an answer here. Duo may be having a temporary problem with alternative answers, perhaps.

July 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.