1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i losin?"

"Ga i losin?"

Translation:May I have some sweets?

November 4, 2016

12 Comments


Cynphony

I'm getting conflicting information... losin was "a sweet" , now its showing as "sweets". Which is correct or can you clarify?


ibisc

losin can be used for both the singular and the plural.


cinwa

I understand wedi to translate as have. how come it isn't needed here?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Wedi' is used before a verb to express the perfect tense in English. To show a completed action.

I have gone = Dw i wedi mynd

I have come = Dw i wedi dod

'Ga i' is used to express possessing something, the use of 'have' in English to show possession.

Ga i afal? = May I have an apple?

Ga i siocled? = May I have chocolate?

This is very well explained in the notes for this section, available on the web based Duolingo course.


teeling2

On Duo's sentence in this lesson, Mr. Lingo said that "Ga i losin? Cei." was "may I have SOME sweets", but this sentence is "May I have sweets" - - is the word "some" inferred in these situations?? Could a correct answer here be "May I have some sweets?". Thank you.


7BNJRF6e

I answerd "May I have some sweets?" and it was marked as "correct".


JaniceShee

Is the north Wales 'fferins' accepted as sweets?


ibisc

fferins, da-das, taffis are all accepted in translations here, too.


dILz298210

Should "lolly" be accepted? I'm pretty sure in England lolly refers specifically to a lollipop, but in the whole southern hemisphere the word "lolly" is the generic word for any kind of confectionary.


FlawyerLawyer

You're correct! In Australia and in New Zealand, "lolly" means "candy/sweet".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.