"Η κατασκευή σταμάτησε."

Translation:The construction stopped.

November 4, 2016

8 Comments


slh123

Why is the "best" translation one that uses a passive form of the verb in English for an active form in Greek? "The construction stopped" seems to me like a more literal answer. Is there a passive or passive periphrastic form in Greek that would more clearly indicate WAS stopped?

November 4, 2016

nauajos

Nope, nothing there. I also think your translation is the best.

November 4, 2016

troll1995
Mod

There is only τελματώθηκε, but is a little bit sophisticated, and this could also mean that the construction came in deadlock for some reason. (so it practically stopped)

November 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I think because "construction" cannot act on its own. Someone needs to stop it and for that reason we used passive voice.

November 4, 2016

Mark958555

My natural response was "Construction has stopped", which at least in English seems to be a reasonable translation. However, this answer was rejected.

March 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it sounds fine and I don't know why we didn't add it sooner. Many thanks.

March 30, 2017

hjhj444

"The building stopped" means the same thing as "the construction stopped". It is the past tense and ought to be accepted. If I'm understanding you right Jaye (see below) I have to disagree with you. We say the noise stopped, the hammering stopped, the construction stopped, etc. although none of these things act on their own. Thanks

March 15, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and as you'll note in the comment above yours I corrected myself and added: "The construction has stopped." I've now added a few others including yours. Thanks for the input.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.