1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κατασκευή σταμάτησε."

"Η κατασκευή σταμάτησε."

Translation:The construction stopped.

November 4, 2016

10 Comments


slh123

Why is the "best" translation one that uses a passive form of the verb in English for an active form in Greek? "The construction stopped" seems to me like a more literal answer. Is there a passive or passive periphrastic form in Greek that would more clearly indicate WAS stopped?


nauajos

Nope, nothing there. I also think your translation is the best.


troll1995
Mod

There is only τελματώθηκε, but is a little bit sophisticated, and this could also mean that the construction came in deadlock for some reason. (so it practically stopped)


jaye16
Mod

I think because "construction" cannot act on its own. Someone needs to stop it and for that reason we used passive voice.


Mark958555

My natural response was "Construction has stopped", which at least in English seems to be a reasonable translation. However, this answer was rejected.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it sounds fine and I don't know why we didn't add it sooner. Many thanks.


hjhj444

"The building stopped" means the same thing as "the construction stopped". It is the past tense and ought to be accepted. If I'm understanding you right Jaye (see below) I have to disagree with you. We say the noise stopped, the hammering stopped, the construction stopped, etc. although none of these things act on their own. Thanks


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and as you'll note in the comment above yours I corrected myself and added: "The construction has stopped." I've now added a few others including yours. Thanks for the input.


Nikos48739

The construction did stop should be acceptable as answer.


jaye16
Mod

"Did" is used with past tense sentences to form negative and interrogative sentences. There is only one case where this sentence would be correct and that would be if you were strongly insisting on something but since there isn't context for that it can't be used.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.