"Злой король приговорил рыцаря к смерти."

Translation:The evil king sentenced the knight to death.

November 4, 2016

10 Comments


imma.18

"An bad king" is accepted while "a bad king" isn't. What's going on?

November 4, 2016

Theron126

They have a "Report a problem" button, which gets bored if it has nothing to do :-)

November 4, 2016

Shady_arc

Fixed that.

November 4, 2016

Ruslan_I

Минуточку. Это же злой король, а не плохой.

November 29, 2018

sp.ark

Why ..has sentenced.. was not accepted? Maybe it happened just now?

December 8, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

Is the приговорил has the prefix при ? If yes, what does при mean ?

March 11, 2017

Shady_arc

It does. The prefix has a number of meanings. Here are some:

  • approach, reaching a certain point (e.g., прийти)
  • attachment, connecting something to something (e.g., приклеить, прибить, присобачить)
  • a moderate amount of action (e.g., прикрыть, приоткрыть, прилечь).
  • performing action to a point when the goal is reached (e.g., привлечь, приучить)

I'd say that признать (to admit, to accept), принять (to accept) and приговорить (to sentence) are about reaching a "goal", a "result" expected from the process.

There is no reason these specific verbs should have the meanings I listed. If you try to compare Russian an Ukrainian, which are very closely realted, you can easily see it. For example, "to begin" is начать (ru) and почати (uk). "To prevent, to not let (someone) do something" is помешать (ru) and перешкодити (uk).

March 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't the word "prigovoril" mean convinced?

    March 26, 2018

Kundoo

    No, "convinced" is "уговорил".

    March 26, 2018

AK-nsk

    why " an evil king condemned the knight to the death " is wrong ?

    June 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.