1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Roedd Owen yn olaf."

"Roedd Owen yn olaf."

Translation:Owen was last.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments


blueandnerdy

because he was too busy eating parsnips...


rmcode
Mod
Plus

But they do taste so good, especially roasted.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm sure there is a proverb lurking here. Paid bwyta gormod o bannas neu fyddi di'n hwyr!


Terry968658

Don't eat too many parsnips or you'll be late. classic! Neu, bydd hi'n wyntog iawn.


Paulhy3

neu, bydd wynt stormus gyda chi, efallai :)


srzenTnR

Parsnip eating contest... he found them so tasty, he couldn't eat faster.


GillOthen

Weighed down by the parsnips he was carrying.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Well, obviously he couldn't leave them behind in case pannas rustlers got them

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.