"Hedoesnotpaybecauseofthebadcoffee."

Translation:Hij betaalt niet vanwege de slechte koffie.

2 years ago

4 Comments


sineweaver

How often is "vanwege" construction used relative to just "omdat de koffie slecht is/want de koffie is slecht" ?

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Good question, would like to know as well :)

1 year ago

Lutebulten

Why not "Hij betaaldt niet want de koffie is slecht"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is no 'd' in the stem of 'betalen'. ;)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.