"Σου αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;"

Translation:Do you like the orange?

November 4, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Can we also use "συμπαθεί" (he/she likes)?


troll1995

Συμπαθώ is used for liking someone not something, in a friendly way.


AniOhevYayin

I notice that the sigma is sometimes pronounced sh. In this sentence the first sigma is sh but the second is s: shou aresi


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say there is a difference in the pronunciation of σ in different words. There might be some regional variations, but technically, it's always pronounced the same way.


Sebahp23

You might perceive it that way because the greek s sound is a retracted alveolar one, which is basically the middle point between "s" and "sh".


BojanGavri

How would we translate: "You like the orange"?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same, just without the question mark at the end.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.