"Σου αρέσει το πορτοκάλι;"

Translation:Do you like the orange?

11/4/2016, 4:20:00 AM

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Can we also use "συμπαθεί" (he/she likes)?

11/4/2016, 4:20:00 AM

troll1995
Mod

Συμπαθώ is used for liking someone not something, in a friendly way.

11/4/2016, 6:49:49 AM

Andrew211782

Why not "You like the orange?" ?

12/7/2018, 10:38:51 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because normally, in English, that's not how question structures work. :P I am aware that this is also a structure used in speech, but in text, it would be better to stick to the rules, so that we don't end up with a gazillion alternatives.

12/8/2018, 9:00:50 AM

AniOhevYayin

I notice that the sigma is sometimes pronounced sh. In this sentence the first sigma is sh but the second is s: shou aresi

12/23/2018, 5:10:36 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I wouldn't say there is a difference in the pronunciation of σ in different words. There might be some regional variations, but technically, it's always pronounced the same way.

12/23/2018, 6:27:15 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.