"Ο καφές των αντρών"

Translation:The men's coffee

11/4/2016, 5:30:17 AM

10 Comments


nauajos

Thanks to the down-voting, I was able to notice it, there isn't such thing as "mens" or "mens'"! I only meant to say that "men's coffee" is right, and of course I was wrong, jaye16's comment brought me back to reality! That would have been more like "ανδρικός καφές" or "καφές για άνδρες".

11/5/2016, 12:02:41 AM

DanielJReynolds

This has probably come up somewhere before, that I have not noticed, but: does it ever say anything about plural foreign words like καφές, σοκολάτα? I may have just missed it completely, but I can't seem to find anything. Thanks so much!

4/17/2017, 11:09:48 AM

wchargin

Η σοκολάτα pluralizes as one might expect: οι σοκολάτες (like η φούσταοι φούστες, η τσάνταοι τσάντες, etc.). Ο καφές pluralizes to οι καφέδες. [edit] Other words that fit this pattern are described by D_.. below.

Loanwords that don't "fit the Greek cadence" tend to not decline: the plural of το πάρτι is τα πάρτι; the plural of το τσίζκεικ is τα τσίζκεικ, etc.

4/17/2017, 4:18:27 PM

D_..
Mod

There are many more nouns that do not have the same number of syllables in plural.
Lots of them are

  • masculine ending in -ες like καφές (κεφτές, μενεξές, μπαξές all from a -έδες plural),

  • then some masculine nouns ending in -ης like μανάβης-μανάβηδες, τελάλης-τελάληδες,

  • and then there are all the neuter ones mostly ending in -μα, like όνομα- ονόματα, αίμα-αίματα, πτώμα-πτώματα, πάτωμα-πατώματα, δόγμα-δόγματα

  • but also others like δόρυ-δόρατα.

  • Some feminine words as well: μαϊμού-μαϊμούδες.

In short, it's not unusual for nouns to change in the plural, they are just taught as 'uneven-syllable nouns'.

4/17/2017, 8:14:53 PM

wchargin

Sorry, yes! I didn't mean to suggest that the syllable count need remain constant under pluralization. It is specifically the -ες-εδες transformation that I'm unfamiliar with. But your examples of κεφτές, μενεξές, and μπαξές satisfy me there. Thanks! :-)

4/18/2017, 2:18:20 AM

D_..
Mod

I didn't think you were, I just thought of providing more examples as it really is not that unusual, i.e. there are whole noun categories declining like that, not just exceptions. :)

4/18/2017, 8:36:37 AM

DanielJReynolds

Thank you all so much!

4/20/2017, 10:49:28 AM

jaye16
Mod

There is a difference between: "Men's coffee" would mean the kind of coffee men drink. Or another example: "Men's coats button from the left to the right but women's coats button from the right to the left." Whereas, "the men's coffee" means the coffee which belongs to the men.

11/4/2016, 8:19:37 PM

jamesphealy

Does this imply that a single coffee belongs to many men? Or can it also be used in a more general sense, with a lot of men each drinking their own cups of coffee?

8/30/2018, 9:56:22 PM

D_..
Mod

It may refer to a drink or to the (ground) coffee in general, the actual substance used to make the drink.

8/30/2018, 11:08:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.