"Autók jönnek ki az erdőből."

Translation:Cars come out of the forest.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments


Bastette54

Why isn't it "kijönnek"?

November 4, 2016

vvsey

It is a question of emphasis. The emphasis is on the subject, "autók", not on the verb. Therefore the verb gets split.
Q: Who comes out of the forest?
A: Cars do. Cars come out of the forest.

If the verb is not split, then the emphasis is on the verb. But then you need the definite article in Hungarian:
"Az autók kijönnek az erdőből."
Q: What do (the) cars do?
A: They come out of the forest.

November 5, 2016

Bastette54

Interesting, thank you. I did think it had something to do with emphasis, but it's hard to tell sometimes. I have it in my head that the preverb is attached to the verb in front, unless it's a question or negation, but that seems to be an oversimplification. For example, in another exercise, the preverb and verb were not separated even though it was a question. But the sentence didn't have a question word, so that wasn't necessary. I'm starting to get the picture now of how big a role the main verb has in a Hungarian sentence.

November 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that "rule" seems to cause more confusion than anything. It is only true for a subset of sentences. The main driver is definitely the emphasis. You will get there, I am sure.

November 6, 2016

Kobreti26

This is correct. Autók jönnek ki az erdőből.

January 3, 2019

BetsyLowe

How are we to know about the emphasis? There's none in the English form of the sentence.

January 16, 2017

Elloughton

Thanks [again] vvsey: you are keeping us all straight.

March 6, 2017

Anna58652

Why not woods?

April 10, 2019

Imre565437

Csak

August 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.