"Autók jönnek ki az erdőből."

Translation:Cars come out of the forest.

November 4, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

Why isn't it "kijönnek"?


vvsey

It is a question of emphasis. The emphasis is on the subject, "autók", not on the verb. Therefore the verb gets split.
Q: Who comes out of the forest?
A: Cars do. Cars come out of the forest.

If the verb is not split, then the emphasis is on the verb. But then you need the definite article in Hungarian:
"Az autók kijönnek az erdőből."
Q: What do (the) cars do?
A: They come out of the forest.


Bastette54

Interesting, thank you. I did think it had something to do with emphasis, but it's hard to tell sometimes. I have it in my head that the preverb is attached to the verb in front, unless it's a question or negation, but that seems to be an oversimplification. For example, in another exercise, the preverb and verb were not separated even though it was a question. But the sentence didn't have a question word, so that wasn't necessary. I'm starting to get the picture now of how big a role the main verb has in a Hungarian sentence.


vvsey

Yes, that "rule" seems to cause more confusion than anything. It is only true for a subset of sentences. The main driver is definitely the emphasis. You will get there, I am sure.


Kobreti26

This is correct. Autók jönnek ki az erdőből.


BetsyLowe

How are we to know about the emphasis? There's none in the English form of the sentence.


Elloughton

Thanks [again] vvsey: you are keeping us all straight.


Martin828915

"Cars are coming from out of the forest"


Bastette54

It's either "from" or "of", but not both:

"Cars are coming out from the forest", or

"Cars are coming out of the forest."

I don't know which phrases the course creators have put into the database - and that is what will determine whether a sentence is accepted. It's possible that they have left out a correct translation - there are many, many variations of correct phrasings and it's hard to think of them all, especially if it's not your native language. But your sentence here isn't correct, so it shouldn't be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.