"Ich mag die Optik nicht mehr."

Translation:I do not like the optics anymore.

February 11, 2013

6 Comments


Denis44

I guess one does not use the definite article in front of "optics", "informatics" etc. I am not a native English speaker, so I might be wrong.

February 11, 2013

wataya

The meaning of the German sentence is 'I do not like the look (of it) any more'.

February 11, 2013

amyb24

In English, "anymore" should be one word in this context, not two.

April 18, 2013

christian
Mod

Only in American English. In the UK, it's usually spelt "any more", but "anymore" is becoming increasingly common.

April 19, 2013

MarcEvans

Is "die Optik" used in non-scientific contexts in German? As in, "Ich mag die Optik deises Hundes"? In which case, it should really be translated as "the look" most of the time. In English, the word "optics" is used pretty much exclusively in scientific contexts.

April 22, 2013

wataya

Yes, it's used in non-scientific contexts in the meaning of 'the look of something'. Normally, we wouldn't use it for animated objects like dogs, though. But "Ich mag die Optik dieses Kleides" would be fine (although colloquial).

April 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.