"Το σύμβολο της πίστης."

Translation:The symbol of faith.

11/4/2016, 10:09:35 AM

14 Comments


JacobPast177

...της πίστεως.

11/4/2016, 10:09:35 AM

troll1995
Mod

You're right! Added! Here is the conjugation of πίστη.

11/4/2016, 10:16:37 AM

JacobPast177

You are quick! :-D It seems like this spelling is the preferred variant of the Greek Orthodox Church.

11/4/2016, 10:25:51 AM

kirakrakra

Your link gives: της πίστης, της πίστεως (λογ). Γ. Μπαμπινιώτης and D.N. Stavrópoulos give both***

11/6/2016, 7:14:42 AM

troll1995
Mod

Actually, the link gives της πίστεως/πίστης (as everyday form) and της πίστεως (as sophisticated form=λογ.) meaning that the sophisticated form has become/is also an everyday form.

11/6/2016, 7:37:28 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, they are both right anyway.

11/6/2016, 7:30:58 AM

JacobPast177

@kirakrakra: Το σύμβολο της πίστεως is a special case, since it is a set phrase used by the Orthodox Church. Το σύμβολο της πίστης—though grammatically correct and maybe sometimes used by more modern(izing) clergy—is somewhat unusual and might offend some more traditionally minded people's sensitivities.

Apart from that, for all feminine nouns ending in in the nominative singular the genitive singular ending in -ης is the more useful one to learn, since it applies to all nouns of this kind, whereas the genitive singular ending in -εως can be used only if this noun ends in -εις in the nominative plural. So η δύναμη (pl. οι δυνάμεις) forms the the genitive singular as both της δύναμης and της δυνάμεως, whereas η γραμμή (pl. οι γραμμές) forms the genitive singular only as της γραμμής. So the -ης ending has you covered in both cases. With the genitive ending in -εως there is also the risk for a foreigner of sounding a little bit stilted. Having said that, I think it is good to know that genitive ending in -εως exists, if you happen to come across it.

In the case of The symbol of faith my view would be to use Το σύμβολο της πίστεως as the main answer, and Το σύμβολο της πίστης as an optional one (whenever the sentences get unlocked), and have everyone happy: The Orthodox Christian will find his answer accepted as the main one, and anyone using the grammatically equally correct -ης ending will pass as well, just with a reminder that there also exists another variant with -εως. This is just an opinion though.

11/6/2016, 2:59:39 PM

jaye16
Mod

This goes in my "To keep" file with many thanks.

11/6/2016, 3:04:01 PM

kirakrakra

Well, hitherto I have avoided -εως endings since I was not sure of them and now I will continue to do it following your advise. I hear them quite often πόλεως instead of πόλης very usual. Some persons in the parlament use them in their speeches for instance.

11/6/2016, 4:15:54 PM

jaye16
Mod

I'm reporting it so we can change it in due time. It had already been added as a correct translation.

11/4/2016, 8:23:58 PM

chari288242

What about "the creed"

3/14/2019, 3:34:01 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "creed" has been added many thanks.

3/14/2019, 7:54:41 PM

robert672165

Also, I find, known as the Nicene Creed

7/11/2018, 11:03:04 PM

kirakrakra

What about το πιστεύω as an alternative?

3/14/2019, 4:11:19 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.