Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Puedes mantener esto?"

Translation:Can you keep this?

1
5 years ago

42 Comments


TezraM

How about: Can you manage this?

28
Reply4 years ago

Juanet7

Said No when I put that. Why ?

0
Reply1 month ago

soy-kallie

Why is "are you able to maintain this?" wrong?

20
Reply4 years ago

LeoGirard

It isn't. They just haven't caught up to that nuance yet.

14
Reply4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

It isn't wrong, it's just a more literal translation than Duolingo was looking for. I don't think it should be counted as incorrect, though.

11
Reply4 years ago

nvdoren
nvdoren

The English words "housekeeper" and "upkeep" capture the close meanings of "maintain" and "keep." Just noticing.

10
Reply2 years ago

doug.weino

Would "can you support this" be correct?

9
Reply4 years ago

skypilot27

yes, it would!

9
Reply4 years ago

LeonMarkla

DL literally just translated this sentence as "keep this up". How can you tell if someone means "keep this up"rather than" keep this"?

4
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is it just me or did the audio lesson sound more like, es tú?

3
Reply4 years ago

Shawnae3

Yes. I agree!

1
Reply13 years ago

jeff.thoma1

"Can you handle this" is also wrong

3
Reply3 years ago

Isemilla

english speakers: can you hold this - why is it wrong?

2
Reply3 years ago

LeoGirard

Maybe "hold up" in the sense of "keep steady". If a carpenter were erecting a wall and needed an assistant to hold a stud or beam in place he might ask him "to maintain this (in position)" although there are simpler ways to say that--- "ten" for example.

1
Reply3 years ago

josephricafort

In the Philippines, "mantener" means "make do with".

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Isn't "esto" missing a crucial accent here?

1
Reply5 years ago

LeoGirard

Esto is a neuter (general) pronoun, never an adjective.

4
Reply4 years ago

monfad
monfad

What's wrong with 'look after'

1
Reply3 years ago

milaqt
milaqt

Can you handle this? Would that also be correct?

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The sentence is concerned with something already in progress. It is not about someome asking someone whether or not that other someone can do something.

0
Reply2 years ago

cindy.r.ba

Why is Can i keep this wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Puedes = you can
Puedo = I can

0
Reply9 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Sweet a puppy I always wanted one

1
Reply1 month ago

troy.taylor

Why is it mantener and not tener?

0
Reply4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Well mantener is more along the lines of 'To maintain' i.e. to be able to keep doing something. Tener is 'to have' so just different verbs!

2
Reply4 years ago

LeoGirard

It means maintain or keep (up).

1
Reply4 years ago

FramingNoise

It marked "can you take care of this" wrong, but it's not, is it?

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That suggests a start has yet to begin and one can't keep up something which hasn't started yet. And the sentence is concerned with asking someone whether or not they can sustain something. Something ongoing.

0
Reply2 years ago

boricua022708

When you are saying 'keep' in a different context, such as "Why does she keep on following me?" or "He keeps on kicking the table.", what is the Spanish word for that type of "keep"? Sigue?

0
Reply3 years ago

LeoGirard

Your problem here is English not Spanish. «Keep» has so many uses in English that are translatable by many different unrelated words in Spanish. A keep as a noun can be a jail or a fortified space. To keep a job would be guardar (or mantener if it's a question of keeping UP to the responsibilities). It can be sostener if it means keeping up a jogging speed or an amount of work. It can be mantener if it's a question of keeping up with expenses or being able to afford a house, a car, a wife. It could be conservar (un mueble histórico), tener (una farmacia tiene muchos medicamentos), or keep someone guessing tener a alguien en ascuas, llevar o escribir (un diario), hacer esperar=keep waiting), cumplir (una promesa), acercarse [no me acerques=keep away], guardar +++many more. The most useful (for me anyway) is seguir + gerund.....Sigo trabajando, sigo cantando, sigo viviendo en la misma casa, sigo estudiando, sigo siendo policía. There was a telenovela called "Te sigo amando"= ???

12
Reply3 years ago

sanjmerchant

I got credit for "Can you keep this up?", but DuoLingo suggested another translation was " Can you keep this?". The former English version implies maintaining a task or level of activity, while the latter implies posession of an object. Can matener be used that way?

0
Reply2 years ago

CoukiMunster

I wrote: "Can you keep at it?" Maybe my 'english' is wrong...I'm french speaking and had several answer refused because my english translation is bad, although I understood and meant the correct answer! ;-)

0
Reply2 years ago

Tripp1n
Tripp1n

Why isn't "take care of" an acceptable translation?

0
Reply2 years ago

JayDizzleDawg

Why is it not "Can I keep this?"?

0
Reply1 year ago

LeoGirard

If you add "keep it in good shape" ~ "keep it well maintained"

0
Reply1 year ago