"¿Puedes mantener esto?"

Translation:Can you keep this?

February 11, 2013

38 Comments


TezraB

How about: Can you manage this?

June 20, 2014

soy-kallie

Why is "are you able to maintain this?" wrong?

March 3, 2014

LeoGirard

It isn't. They just haven't caught up to that nuance yet.

April 27, 2014

MagicalAstronomy

It isn't wrong, it's just a more literal translation than Duolingo was looking for. I don't think it should be counted as incorrect, though.

March 30, 2014

nvdoren

The English words "housekeeper" and "upkeep" capture the close meanings of "maintain" and "keep." Just noticing.

March 31, 2016

doug.weino

Would "can you support this" be correct?

March 25, 2014

skypilot27

yes, it would!

June 10, 2014

LeonMarkla

DL literally just translated this sentence as "keep this up". How can you tell if someone means "keep this up"rather than" keep this"?

December 22, 2014

ken.goodwi

Is it just me or did the audio lesson sound more like, es tú?

June 26, 2014

Shawnae3

Yes. I agree!

April 21, 2015

jeff.thoma1

"Can you handle this" is also wrong

October 28, 2014

Isemilla

english speakers: can you hold this - why is it wrong?

March 18, 2015

LeoGirard

Maybe "hold up" in the sense of "keep steady". If a carpenter were erecting a wall and needed an assistant to hold a stud or beam in place he might ask him "to maintain this (in position)" although there are simpler ways to say that--- "ten" for example.

March 18, 2015

josephricafort

In the Philippines, "mantener" means "make do with".

July 23, 2015

Talca

Isn't "esto" missing a crucial accent here?

July 2, 2013

LeoGirard

Esto is a neuter (general) pronoun, never an adjective.

April 27, 2014

monfad

What's wrong with 'look after'

December 28, 2014

milaqt

Can you handle this? Would that also be correct?

July 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The sentence is concerned with something already in progress. It is not about someome asking someone whether or not that other someone can do something.

September 2, 2015

cindy.r.ba

Why is Can i keep this wrong?

February 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Puedes = you can
Puedo = I can

October 29, 2017

troy.taylor

Why is it mantener and not tener?

September 10, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Well mantener is more along the lines of 'To maintain' i.e. to be able to keep doing something. Tener is 'to have' so just different verbs!

October 14, 2013

LeoGirard

It means maintain or keep (up).

April 27, 2014

FramingNoise

It marked "can you take care of this" wrong, but it's not, is it?

July 2, 2014

EugeneTiffany

That suggests a start has yet to begin and one can't keep up something which hasn't started yet. And the sentence is concerned with asking someone whether or not they can sustain something. Something ongoing.

September 2, 2015

boricua022708

When you are saying 'keep' in a different context, such as "Why does she keep on following me?" or "He keeps on kicking the table.", what is the Spanish word for that type of "keep"? Sigue?

January 9, 2015

LeoGirard

Your problem here is English not Spanish. «Keep» has so many uses in English that are translatable by many different unrelated words in Spanish. A keep as a noun can be a jail or a fortified space. To keep a job would be guardar (or mantener if it's a question of keeping UP to the responsibilities). It can be sostener if it means keeping up a jogging speed or an amount of work. It can be mantener if it's a question of keeping up with expenses or being able to afford a house, a car, a wife. It could be conservar (un mueble histórico), tener (una farmacia tiene muchos medicamentos), or keep someone guessing tener a alguien en ascuas, llevar o escribir (un diario), hacer esperar=keep waiting), cumplir (una promesa), acercarse [no me acerques=keep away], guardar +++many more. The most useful (for me anyway) is seguir + gerund.....Sigo trabajando, sigo cantando, sigo viviendo en la misma casa, sigo estudiando, sigo siendo policía. There was a telenovela called "Te sigo amando"= ???

January 10, 2015

sanjmerchant

I got credit for "Can you keep this up?", but DuoLingo suggested another translation was " Can you keep this?". The former English version implies maintaining a task or level of activity, while the latter implies posession of an object. Can matener be used that way?

April 26, 2016

CoukiMunster

I wrote: "Can you keep at it?" Maybe my 'english' is wrong...I'm french speaking and had several answer refused because my english translation is bad, although I understood and meant the correct answer! ;-)

May 5, 2016

Tripp1n

Why isn't "take care of" an acceptable translation?

May 7, 2016

JayDizzleDawg

Why is it not "Can I keep this?"?

June 13, 2017

LeoGirard

If you add "keep it in good shape" ~ "keep it well maintained"

June 14, 2017

NevaehLeon1

Bruh! This sounds like escort

September 20, 2017

Loyla16

Soooo i can hand my friend my phone to hold and Say that? Would it makes sence

October 10, 2017

RyagonIV

It would make sense but you might not get it back. :)

mantener - keep (permanently); maintain, take care of, keep (in good shape)

There isn't really one word in Spanish for "to hold", but tomar could be used here, as in "Can you take my phone (for a while)?"

October 29, 2017

TravlnGirl1

I submitted can you keep this up and it was rejected. So how do you say can you keep this up?

June 9, 2018

blimblam1

Can you take care of this not accepted

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.