1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedes mantener esto?"

"¿Puedes mantener esto?"

Translation:Can you keep this?

February 11, 2013

38 Comments


TezraB

How about: Can you manage this?


soy-kallie

Why is "are you able to maintain this?" wrong?


LeoGirard

It isn't. They just haven't caught up to that nuance yet.


MagicalAstronomy

It isn't wrong, it's just a more literal translation than Duolingo was looking for. I don't think it should be counted as incorrect, though.


nvdoren

The English words "housekeeper" and "upkeep" capture the close meanings of "maintain" and "keep." Just noticing.


doug.weino

Would "can you support this" be correct?


LeonMarkla

DL literally just translated this sentence as "keep this up". How can you tell if someone means "keep this up"rather than" keep this"?


ken.goodwi

Is it just me or did the audio lesson sound more like, es tú?


jeff.thoma1

"Can you handle this" is also wrong


monfad

What's wrong with 'look after'


Isemilla

english speakers: can you hold this - why is it wrong?


LeoGirard

Maybe "hold up" in the sense of "keep steady". If a carpenter were erecting a wall and needed an assistant to hold a stud or beam in place he might ask him "to maintain this (in position)" although there are simpler ways to say that--- "ten" for example.


josephricafort

In the Philippines, "mantener" means "make do with".


Talca

Isn't "esto" missing a crucial accent here?


LeoGirard

Esto is a neuter (general) pronoun, never an adjective.


milaqt

Can you handle this? Would that also be correct?


EugeneTiffany

The sentence is concerned with something already in progress. It is not about someome asking someone whether or not that other someone can do something.


cindy.r.ba

Why is Can i keep this wrong?


RyagonIV

Puedes = you can
Puedo = I can


troy.taylor

Why is it mantener and not tener?


NoctilucaFirefly

Well mantener is more along the lines of 'To maintain' i.e. to be able to keep doing something. Tener is 'to have' so just different verbs!


LeoGirard

It means maintain or keep (up).


FramingNoise

It marked "can you take care of this" wrong, but it's not, is it?


EugeneTiffany

That suggests a start has yet to begin and one can't keep up something which hasn't started yet. And the sentence is concerned with asking someone whether or not they can sustain something. Something ongoing.


boricua022708

When you are saying 'keep' in a different context, such as "Why does she keep on following me?" or "He keeps on kicking the table.", what is the Spanish word for that type of "keep"? Sigue?


LeoGirard

Your problem here is English not Spanish. «Keep» has so many uses in English that are translatable by many different unrelated words in Spanish. A keep as a noun can be a jail or a fortified space. To keep a job would be guardar (or mantener if it's a question of keeping UP to the responsibilities). It can be sostener if it means keeping up a jogging speed or an amount of work. It can be mantener if it's a question of keeping up with expenses or being able to afford a house, a car, a wife. It could be conservar (un mueble histórico), tener (una farmacia tiene muchos medicamentos), or keep someone guessing tener a alguien en ascuas, llevar o escribir (un diario), hacer esperar=keep waiting), cumplir (una promesa), acercarse [no me acerques=keep away], guardar +++many more. The most useful (for me anyway) is seguir + gerund.....Sigo trabajando, sigo cantando, sigo viviendo en la misma casa, sigo estudiando, sigo siendo policía. There was a telenovela called "Te sigo amando"= ???


sanjmerchant

I got credit for "Can you keep this up?", but DuoLingo suggested another translation was " Can you keep this?". The former English version implies maintaining a task or level of activity, while the latter implies posession of an object. Can matener be used that way?


CoukiMunster

I wrote: "Can you keep at it?" Maybe my 'english' is wrong...I'm french speaking and had several answer refused because my english translation is bad, although I understood and meant the correct answer! ;-)


Tripp1n

Why isn't "take care of" an acceptable translation?


JayDizzleDawg

Why is it not "Can I keep this?"?


LeoGirard

If you add "keep it in good shape" ~ "keep it well maintained"


NevaehLeon1

Bruh! This sounds like escort


Loyla16

Soooo i can hand my friend my phone to hold and Say that? Would it makes sence


RyagonIV

It would make sense but you might not get it back. :)

mantener - keep (permanently); maintain, take care of, keep (in good shape)

There isn't really one word in Spanish for "to hold", but tomar could be used here, as in "Can you take my phone (for a while)?"


TravlnGirl

I submitted can you keep this up and it was rejected. So how do you say can you keep this up?


blimblam1

Can you take care of this not accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.