"I don't know when I bought this watch."

Translation:Δεν ξέρω πότε αγόρασα αυτό το ρολόι.

November 4, 2016

3 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Is δεν ξέρω όταν αγόρασα αυτό το ρολόι incorrect? If so (could well be!), would someone be able explain why? Thanks!

November 4, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Όταν has the meaning of "while" and is a conjuction of time ie it introduces a subordinate clause that specifies time. When I was there, that happened=While I was there, that happened= Όταν ήμουν εκεί, συνέβη αυτό. Πότε is when in the meaning "at what time?, how long ago?" and is an Interrogative adverb ie introduces indirect (as in the above sentence) or direct questions.

November 4, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much Troll, that makes sense.

November 4, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.