"I don't know when I bought this watch."

Translation:Δεν ξέρω πότε αγόρασα αυτό το ρολόι.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Is δεν ξέρω όταν αγόρασα αυτό το ρολόι incorrect? If so (could well be!), would someone be able explain why? Thanks!


troll1995

Όταν has the meaning of "while" and is a conjuction of time ie it introduces a subordinate clause that specifies time. When I was there, that happened=While I was there, that happened= Όταν ήμουν εκεί, συνέβη αυτό. Πότε is when in the meaning "at what time?, how long ago?" and is an Interrogative adverb ie introduces indirect (as in the above sentence) or direct questions.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you so much Troll, that makes sense.


KeithMcKay3

I made the same mistake !


uw6bKIKY

Yes - thanks troll! I made just the same error.


PauloMuffato

Αμνησία;


Sandy869

The hint for forming the P.S says that "Verbs that end in –άζω form P.S in –σα or –ξα (διαβάζω- διάβασα)". DL told me that "αγόραξα" was a typo and I should have used "αγόρασα". My question is whether (A) –σα and –ξα are both acceptable alternatives for any verb in this –άζω category, or (B) there is only one correct option for each particular verb, and you have to know which one to use. W


spdl79
Mod
Plus

It's (B). It depends on the verb and you have to learn it by word, unfortunately. There are verbs like διαβάζω that go to διάβασα in the past simple, but there are also others like αλλάζω that go to άλλαξα. It's a bit hard to explain and I don't know the formal rules behind it, if there are any, but you should get something of a sense of what sounds/feels right after a while, even if you haven't come across the verb before.


Sandy869

Many thanks for this

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.