1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Out of a glass"

"Out of a glass"

Translation:Aus einem Glas

February 11, 2013

11 Comments


LesleyMari1

This is driving me crazy....just cannot grasp it at all


Jakmalmo

Why not "Aus von einem Glas"? = Out of a glass


WolfStriker1

"Aus" carries the idea of "of" with it, so adding a "von" would be redundant. There's a lot of these slight differences between English and German that just have to be learned.

As another example, "suchen" means "to search for"; the idea of for is already included in the idea of suchen. So the sentence "Ich suche für meine Katze" would be wrong because of the redundant "für." You just have to say "Ich suche meine Katze."


maesro1962

It seemed to be just nonsense sentence.


filwi

Why not "vom Glas"?


tholenst2

That would probably be "from a glass" -- though without context it's difficult to say for sure.


aidan78

Quatsch. Von einem = vom.


sabanerox

Aus/Mit requires dative case (?)


PatriciaJH

aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, gegenüber, and entgegen always take the dative. Others sometimes take it, depending on context. Much more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case#German


Levi

'Mit' yes. I don't know about 'Aus'. Ask Christian.


akrivts

It confuses a bit: it's about material, but not like something (water) was out of the glass (like a cup)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.