"Out of a glass"

Translation:Aus einem Glas

February 11, 2013

11 Comments


LesleyMari1

This is driving me crazy....just cannot grasp it at all

March 18, 2014

Jakmalmo

Why not "Aus von einem Glas"? = Out of a glass

February 23, 2013

WolfStriker1

"Aus" carries the idea of "of" with it, so adding a "von" would be redundant. There's a lot of these slight differences between English and German that just have to be learned.

As another example, "suchen" means "to search for"; the idea of for is already included in the idea of suchen. So the sentence "Ich suche für meine Katze" would be wrong because of the redundant "für." You just have to say "Ich suche meine Katze."

October 26, 2013

maesro1962

It seemed to be just nonsense sentence.

March 7, 2014

filwi

Why not "vom Glas"?

February 11, 2013

tholenst2

That would probably be "from a glass" -- though without context it's difficult to say for sure.

February 11, 2013

aidan78

Quatsch. Von einem = vom.

March 22, 2013

sabanerox

Aus/Mit requires dative case (?)

April 16, 2013

PatriciaJH

aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu, gegenüber, and entgegen always take the dative. Others sometimes take it, depending on context. Much more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case#German

July 23, 2013

Levi

'Mit' yes. I don't know about 'Aus'. Ask Christian.

April 23, 2013

akrivts

It confuses a bit: it's about material, but not like something (water) was out of the glass (like a cup)

January 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.