1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her blue shoes go well with …

"Her blue shoes go well with that dress."

Translation:Ses chaussures bleues vont bien avec cette robe.

February 11, 2013

12 Comments


steveo1136

wouldn't it be sa chassures?


patlaf

chaussures is plural here, so it should be "ses chaussures." If it was "her shoe..." (singular) that would be "sa chaussure."


AndreiBurlacu

doesn't "that dress" translate to "ça robe"? it said "cette" -_-


flambe99

(Excuse my lack of accents...) I won't explain it as well as others could, but the way I remember it is "ca" is short for "cela" which is a noun ("that one"), so it often stands by itself. "Ce/Cette" is an adjective, so it must be in front of a noun.


shlomiabr

Ça is like it/this/that and stands on it's own in a sentence. It won't have a following noun that it describes. Faire ça - to do it/this/that.

The ones that actually are followed by a noun they describe are ce (cet if followed by a noun starting with a vowel), cette, ces.

Ce livre - this/that book Cet enfant - this/that child. Cette robe - this/that dress. Ces livres - these/those books Ces robes - these/those dresses.

Hope that helps


willijanb

I thought "that dress" would translate to "cette robe-la", but they marked it wrong. Can someone explain how "la" (with an accent) works with a noun and what the rules are?


monepoon

Why is it 'ses chaussures vont bien' instead of 'vont bonnes'? Chaussures is plural and feminine, right?


dancaa

bien is an adverb and bon is an adjective.


jcboy14

or...just think that bon(ne) is good, and bien is well...and fits well, goes well, and whatever it is we do well is better or more pleasant than whatever we do good. :D


JoelCarter3

Honestly, I added a tres and its wrong . f off


mandy944184

I gave exactly this translation and it was marked wrong... why?


DavidRice7

The hint is given as "partir" or "aller" but the correct answer is "vont". It is counter productive to give incorrect hints and not the proper hint; this leads to frustrated learning. Kind of like - ha, ha! Fooled you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.