"Αυτή επιστρέφει."

Translation:She returns.

2 years ago

5 Comments


hollyhell99

is this the most common word for return? i've heard γυριζω and ξαναρχω but never this

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is. Γυρίζω is also used but has other meanings, too, and ξανάρχομαι means "come again".

2 years ago

Chuck502519

Is "She is returning" a correct translation? If not, why not? It was marked wrong — written Greek to English, free-form text, mobile (Android).

1 year ago

Chuck502519

Oops, never mind. Stupid autocomplete screwup on my phone.

1 year ago

Isidor868839

she gives back - why is that not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.