1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή επιστρέφει."

"Αυτή επιστρέφει."

Translation:She returns.

November 4, 2016

10 Comments


hollyhell99

is this the most common word for return? i've heard γυριζω and ξαναρχω but never this


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is. Γυρίζω is also used but has other meanings, too, and ξανάρχομαι means "come again".


Atena_Ileana

What is the meaning of this sentence? She returns like "She returns home" or "She returns something to someone"?


troll1995
Mod

On its own like that, it means that she returns to some place (could be home). If we say αυτή επιστρέφει το βιβλίο then it takes the meaning of returning the book to someone.


vale_221096

If a woman bought a house but wants to return it (if that makes sense haha), could I say Αυτή επιστρέφει το σπίτι?

In that case, how would I say "She is returning home"?


Pedro825461

I'm not a native, so i am not sure, but i guess you could do it, and to say that she is returning home you would use σε, like: "Αυτή επιστρέφει στο σπίτι."


Isidor868839

she gives back - why is that not accepted?


Chuck502519

Is "She is returning" a correct translation? If not, why not? It was marked wrong — written Greek to English, free-form text, mobile (Android).


Chuck502519

Oops, never mind. Stupid autocomplete screwup on my phone.


RtLKv6dm

My answer is the same as you gave. Why do you say it is wrong?I wrote: She returns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.