"They did not work on Monday or Tuesday."

Translation:Вони не працювали у понеділок і у вівторок.

November 4, 2016

3 Comments


Abrilita723

Can "i" here also mean "or"? Because when I hover over it it says that it means "and" and the sentences should be "or." So is this a typo?

November 4, 2016

MarthaLoda

The Ukrainian variant proposed here actually says "on Monday and on Tuesday". "i" cannot mean "or". Though as far as I understand, this phrase in English may have an equivalent meaning to the phrase with "and"; but still this may be pretty confusing, so I guess you may report it.

November 5, 2016

Lidiya21061942

or - или! Вони не працювали у понеділок чи у вівторок.

July 23, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.