1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Χρησιμοποίησε την χτένα."

"Χρησιμοποίησε την χτένα."

Translation:Use the comb.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would 'he/she/it used the comb' also be an accurate translation here?


troll1995

Yes. It's added now.


mmostafa15988

What is the difference between using the verb use in the form "Χρησιμοποιήστε" and "Χρησιμοποίησε"? is one of them used to give order to plural while the other to one person??


mizinamo

Yes, the form with -στε is plural or formal/polite.


Jon345104

In drop down help it has use and used are both correct


mizinamo

Yes; it can be either the command form ("use!") or the past tense for "he, she, it" ("he used" etc.).


CarynJoy

According to the Duo notes, verbs that end in -ώ are supposed to be conjugated with an -α ending for the singular. Why is this not χρησιμοποίησα?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Χρησιμοποίησε is either the imperative (second person singular) or simple past (third person singular). The translation points to the first case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.