"Χρησιμοποίησε την χτένα."

Translation:Use the comb.

November 4, 2016

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Would 'he/she/it used the comb' also be an accurate translation here?

November 4, 2016

troll1995

Yes. It's added now.

November 4, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

November 4, 2016

mmostafa15988

What is the difference between using the verb use in the form "Χρησιμοποιήστε" and "Χρησιμοποίησε"? is one of them used to give order to plural while the other to one person??

February 6, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, the form with -στε is plural or formal/polite.

February 6, 2017

CarynJoy

According to the Duo notes, verbs that end in -ώ are supposed to be conjugated with an -α ending for the singular. Why is this not χρησιμοποίησα?

February 28, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Χρησιμοποίησε is either the imperative (second person singular) or simple past (third person singular). The translation points to the first case.

    February 28, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.