1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The television that stands n…

"The television that stands next to the new table is expensive."

Translation:Az a televízió drága, amelyik az új asztal mellett áll.

November 4, 2016

24 Comments


Tomas137883

Why the "ami" instead of "amelyik" is not accepted? As far as I know they are mostly interchangeable.


Agi158

I'm Hungarian, and the sentence: Az a televízió, amelyil az új asztal mellett áll. Is totally correct and means the same


BigWayne19

------- kell dra'ga, nem ? . . .

Big 16 may 18


Boo774603

Yes this is exactly what i wanted to say


Apu56

Why does the sentence start with az a televizio? Wouldn't that be "that television " and not "the television "?


Judit294350

Relative clauses in Hungarian need a pair of words - one in each clause. So for "amelyik" you need "az" - but it doesn't exactly translate that way into English.


samulangs

It's not a death sentence if you don't say "az" however. At least as a native I fell for this too once, which might be shameful, but can't be changed. :D


Borislava423154

Can someone explain to me why using "ami" and not "amelyik" is wrong?


Csaba287099

I am a native speaker of Hungarian. If you used 'ami', I would hardly notice, so don't worry. I myself probably mix these two sometimes. You'll find a very detailed explanation here (in Hungarian): https://www.nyest.hu/hirek/ami-es-amely The gist of it has something to do with this: you need a non-animate object/thing in the first clause (as opposed to a person, in which case you'll use 'aki', 'akit' etc.) to which 'amelyik' refers to, plus the same non-animate thing should be a nominal (basically a noun) as opposed to a pronoun. If it is the whole clause to which you want to refer back, it is always 'ami'. If you have a (demonstrative) pronoun in the first clause, again use 'ami'. There are some borderline cases (e.g. 'Az jó, ami van' vs. 'Az a jó, amelyik itt van' [standing for: 'Az a [dolog] jó, ami itt van.']), but even a native speaker can get confused about them, so again: don't worry.


Tielbert

To tell the truth, i understood nothing :( Could you please illustrate with examples, where do we put ami, and where amelyik? I don't think that I can read your Hungarian link.


Judit294350

Basically if you name the thing in the first clause (and it is the anchor for the second) use "amelyik". If it is left vague - use "ami".


Nicola357618

I think that makes it a bit clearer köszönöm


Borislava423154

Thank you very much for the detailed explanation! :)


Krisbaudi

Is this translation wrong?: A televisio amelyik az új asztal mellett áll, drága van.


Hulk014

You don't need the last word "van". By the way it sounds good.


Csaba287099

'A televízió, amelyik...' is a perfectly good construction. (native speaker)


AzzyDassler

Why can't it be "tévé"? Only because Duolingo doesn't want it, or because there is a legitimate reason?


KristinaGa570269

what is the difference between amelyik, amelyek and such. is there a pattern of when to use them?


Hallumir

Amely/ami and amelyik are singular, amelyek/amik is plural.

From my understanding, amelyik is used when you are talking about something specific, while amely/ami is used when you are talking about something vague.

Amely and ami mean the same thing, the second form is just shorter. Same with amelyek and amik.


Jason460177

I think you're right here. The way i think about it that helps me sometimes is to think about what the question words mean if you were to remove the "a". "Melyik" usually means "which one" and is used in relation to items that can be counted or specifically identified. If you're talking about something, where you could substitute "the ___ one" for the noun, then "amelyik" would be appropriate.

In this case think about starting with "the tv is expensive". Then imagine there are several tvs sitting nearby that might have been referred to, so you ask "which tv?" ("Melyik tv?") In english we specify which one by saying "that one" or "the one that ...". In Hungarian we respond by mirroring the same question word that was used or implied: "az a tv amelyik ..."


Alex94823

Is "A televízió drága, amelyik az új asztal mellett áll." wrong and if so why?


Judit294350

You haven't given amelyik an anchor - it has to be Az a televízió


Gabi651386

Televízió = tv miért nem fogadja el?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.