"The television that stands next to the new table is expensive."

Translation:Az a televízió drága, amelyik az új asztal mellett áll.

November 4, 2016

9 Comments


Agi158

I'm Hungarian, and the sentence: Az a televízió, amelyil az új asztal mellett áll. Is totally correct and means the same

November 3, 2017

BigWayne19

------- kell dra'ga, nem ? . . .

Big 16 may 18

May 17, 2018

AzzyDassler

Why can't it be "tévé"? Only because Duolingo doesn't want it, or because there is a legitimate reason?

March 1, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- or even, "TV" . . .

Big 16 may 18

May 17, 2018

Apu56

Why does the sentence start with az a televizio? Wouldn't that be "that television " and not "the television "?

July 4, 2018

BigWayne19

------- the expensive tv that stands next to the table... ? . . .

ps: happy fourth !

Big 4 jul 18

July 4, 2018

Judit294350

Relative clauses in Hungarian need a pair of words - one in each clause. So for "amelyik" you need "az" - but it doesn't exactly translate that way into English.

September 15, 2018

Krisbaudi

Is this translation wrong?: A televisio amelyik az új asztal mellett áll, drága van.

November 4, 2016

Hulk014

You don't need the last word "van". By the way it sounds good.

November 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.