1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges une crêpe."

"Tu manges une crêpe."

Translation:You are eating a crepe.

February 11, 2013

48 Comments


Sitesurf

Like a pancake but thinner and larger (flour, egg, milk, butter)


dbucar

Well, pancakes in Europe (at least the countries I came into contact with) are not like the pancakes in the US (Canada etc.), on which you pour some maple sirup..

What we call a pancake is actually a "crepe" - thinner and wider than the US one. You put in whatever you want. Usually it is a "sweet" one - nutella/jam/whatever, you can add some crumbled nuts in, pour over some ice-cream and enjoy. It can even be made a "salty" one - mexican or something.


Lilithly

but pancakes in Europe aren't as thin as crepes, either. In germany we eat our "normal" pancakes at home - crepes are way thinner and usually eaten at a fair or something.^^


RiikkaHavukunnas

In Finland they're like really really thin!


ycUvuSap

Lettuja, ilmeisesti?


Fp357

In Hungary they are really thin too!


Lisaskier

Bonjour Sitesurf

On Tiny cards Duo translates "Crêpe" as " French pancake" but that it is not accepted on the computer version.

Tiny cards does not accept "Crepe" as a translation for "Crêpe" !

Please could you ask the team to use the same translations for words on all versions of Duo?

Merci :]


MindofMykyta

In France, I noticed that la crêpe au chocolat is incredibly popular. If you ever find yourself in France, try one for sure!


Sitesurf

Yes and in most cases, the "chocolate" is Nutella. For your information, the French are the world champions in Nutella consumption: 300,000 tons per year!


Soupgod

I don't blame you guys, that stuff is delicious


pye20

Thin batter poured on a hot grill spreading out into a 1-2 mm waffle / pancake like pastry layer makes a crêpe. They are so thin they do not need to flipped to cooked both sides. Cooking completes after several seconds because the grill is quite hot and the batter layer is so thin. Just a few additional seconds overcooks / burns a crêpe. A properly cooked crêpe attains a consistency whereby it rolls up nicely like a soft taco shell or naan but has some toasty / crispy texture and flavor. The crêpe texture is not spongy like a pancake nor crunchy rigid like a well cooked waffle. A close comparable food item is Icelandic Pönnukökur [ Pan - Cook ]

[ · Icelandic Pönnukökur · Crepes með sinnepssósu · grgs.is/2012/10/01/crepes-med-sinnepssosu/ · https://krom.is/crepes-•ponnukokur-med-fyllingu-hrikalega-gott-og-einfalt-ad-bua-til/ · ]


ycUvuSap

I now guess the etymology of the Finnish pannukakku.


apitimur

In Southeast Asia, actually Indonesia, you will found it made from flour, egg, banana, chocolate, and some topping. It's very thin but thick in the center, kind of cracker


Myfanwy19

There sold in like every fair in England and Wales, sometimes they have nutella or cheese or something on them.


MattH.

Gender got me here too it's almost impossible to tell the difference between "un" and "une" and with which words to use them with


Allisson_Brasil

UN = used before masculine singular words. UNE = used before feminine singular words. =)


Carolyn217

"Un" sounds like "uh" "Une" sounds like "oon"


Darkstalker2.0

True (un masculine une feminine) but easy to remember is most words in french that use E are feminine BUT there are some exceptions such as-le livrE<--hope it helps (helps anyone:)


shaimakhalid89

When should we use "de" and when to use "du", please answer me I'm lost.


Allisson_Brasil

In French there are three types of articles: Les articles définis: Le, La, L', Les. Les articles indéfinis: Un, Une, Des. Les articles partitives: De la, De l', Des (de + les), Du (de + le).

So... "de" and "du" are partitive articles, but "du" is equivalent to "de + le". I hope that these specifications that I did, can help you. =)


lbebber

Since the word after "manges" starts with a vowel, shouldn't the "s" in "manges" be pronounced?


Sitesurf

No, that liaison is not necessary (neither for the sound of it, nor for the meaning of it)


Jonathanhowell

What is the difference between the you form "mangez" and the you form "manges"?


northernguy

Tu manges = you eat ....singular informal or familiar.

Vous mangez = you eat ....singular formal

Vous mangez = you eat ....plural

Context tells you which use of vous mangez is intended. Without context either use is correct.


TheNinjaInator

How do I tell when to say mange, manges, or mangent?


Sitesurf

Conjugation of "manger" + all other verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller):

je mange, tu mange, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (singular polite and plural), ils/elles mangent


_Souperman_

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to tell the difference between "un" and "une" in terms of sound? It's something I'm struggling with.


Sitesurf

There is a clear difference: I suggest you try it on Google/Translate (click on the loudspeaker), with the following entry:

un lundi, une hune (a Monday, a crows nest) - the idea is that you can hear it twice each.


mayor_west

how can we tell if it's manges or mange they BOTH SOUND EXACTLY THE SAME


yaur

You tell by the pronoun that comes before it. Je mange et tu manges. I belive tha they are indeed homophones and that there isn't supposed to be a discernible difference... though if I'm wrong on that its too slight for my American ears to detect.


ChrisHymas

Why is there a "command form" and a "tu form" and how do i tell the difference between them?


Sitesurf
  • Imperative (giving an order): "mange une crêpe !" (tu) or "mangez une crêpe !" (vous)

  • Indicative (statement): tu manges une crêpe or vous mangez une crêpe.

does that answer your question?


Noohal-mah

Why is the s in manges silent?


hyacinth3704

I haven't studied French linguistics specifically, but in most situations like this, it's because it was pronounced at some point in the past, but eventually it stopped being pronounced (probably because it isn't stressed, and there was sufficient information in the pronoun that it wasn't necessary for understanding to keep it). Just a part of the how the language evolved, that a lot of word-final consonants that were once meaningful or pronounced got sort of lost along the way. Similar to how we no longer pronounce the gh in "Knight", but we used to, or how we don't pronounce a lot of word-final -e where we used to at one time.


StefanoSolgreno

How shall I pronounce a liaison in this sentence? Would it be "Tu mangé zun crêpe". Should I put pressure on the 'e' or not? or should I even pronounce it? :S


hyacinth3704

In this case you wouldn't pronounce the s at all, and it will sound like manzh oon crehph.


saragamalmoh

why it is present continuous not present why it's not " you eat a crepe "


hyacinth3704

as far as I know, "you eat a crepe" would be a technically valid translation, but we would almost never actually use that form in English on its own, we'd almost always use the present continuous because they're currently eating one crepe, right now, rather than habitually eating crepes. But if you were to say something like Chaque fois que tu bois du café, tu manges une crêpe, it would translate using the present simple - every time you drink coffee, you eat a crepe. In this case it's more about the weirdness of English than the French. :)


ZakariaHas17

I write, 'you are eat cake' and wrong??? Why dude.....


hyacinth3704

There are two reasons. First, as Georgina said, the word "crêpe" in English is just "crepe" - a cake would be un gâteau. The second reason is how you've translated "tu manges" - in English it would be either "you eat" or "you are eating" but not "you are eat". I hope that helps!


Shaw151919

You're is the same as you are, just contracted, so how's that wrong?


BEEGUNNAND

Why is «you eat a crepe» is not accepted?


Nedhudir

Why do I all ways think "You are eating a creep"? Apparently you are a cannibal.


AlexStegga

Wait why is crêpe spelled like that in French but not in English?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.