Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu manges une crêpe."

Translation:You are eating a crepe.

5 years ago

56 Comments


Niseis

What's a crepe?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Like a pancake but thinner and larger (flour, egg, milk, butter)

5 years ago

dbucar
dbucar

Well, pancakes in Europe (at least the countries I came into contact with) are not like the pancakes in the US (Canada etc.), on which you pour some maple sirup..

What we call a pancake is actually a "crepe" - thinner and wider than the US one. You put in whatever you want. Usually it is a "sweet" one - nutella/jam/whatever, you can add some crumbled nuts in, pour over some ice-cream and enjoy. It can even be made a "salty" one - mexican or something.

5 years ago

Lilithly
Lilithly

but pancakes in Europe aren't as thin as crepes, either. In germany we eat our "normal" pancakes at home - crepes are way thinner and usually eaten at a fair or something.^^

5 years ago

RiikkaHavukunnas

In Finland they're like really really thin!

2 years ago

Fp357

In Hungary they are really thin too!

1 year ago

MindofMykyta
MindofMykyta

In France, I noticed that la crêpe au chocolat is incredibly popular. If you ever find yourself in France, try one for sure!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes and in most cases, the "chocolate" is Nutella. For your information, the French are the world champions in Nutella consumption: 300,000 tons per year!

5 years ago

Soupgod

I don't blame you guys, that stuff is delicious

5 years ago

GeorgianaASLV

Is a French pancake.

10 months ago

apitimur

In Southeast Asia, actually Indonesia, you will found it made from flour, egg, banana, chocolate, and some topping. It's very thin but thick in the center, kind of cracker

2 years ago

Myfanwy19

There sold in like every fair in England and Wales, sometimes they have nutella or cheese or something on them.

2 years ago

MattH.
MattH.

Gender got me here too it's almost impossible to tell the difference between "un" and "une" and with which words to use them with

4 years ago

Allisson_Brasil

UN = used before masculine singular words. UNE = used before feminine singular words. =)

4 years ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

"Un" sounds like "uh" "Une" sounds like "oon"

1 year ago

calmrampager

True (un masculine une feminine) but easy to remember is most words in french that use E are feminine BUT there are some exceptions such as-le livrE<--hope it helps (helps anyone:)

1 year ago

coconuit

Yeah!

1 year ago

shaimakhalid89

When should we use "de" and when to use "du", please answer me I'm lost.

4 years ago

Allisson_Brasil

In French there are three types of articles: Les articles définis: Le, La, L', Les. Les articles indéfinis: Un, Une, Des. Les articles partitives: De la, De l', Des (de + les), Du (de + le).

So... "de" and "du" are partitive articles, but "du" is equivalent to "de + le". I hope that these specifications that I did, can help you. =)

4 years ago

lbebber
lbebber

Since the word after "manges" starts with a vowel, shouldn't the "s" in "manges" be pronounced?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, that liaison is not necessary (neither for the sound of it, nor for the meaning of it)

4 years ago

Jonathanhowell

What is the difference between the you form "mangez" and the you form "manges"?

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Tu manges = you eat ....singular informal or familiar.

Vous mangez = you eat ....singular formal

Vous mangez = you eat ....plural

Context tells you which use of vous mangez is intended. Without context either use is correct.

5 years ago

TheNinjaInator

How do I tell when to say mange, manges, or mangent?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of "manger" + all other verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller):

je mange, tu mange, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (singular polite and plural), ils/elles mangent

4 years ago

_Souperman_
_Souperman_

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to tell the difference between "un" and "une" in terms of sound? It's something I'm struggling with.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There is a clear difference: I suggest you try it on Google/Translate (click on the loudspeaker), with the following entry:

un lundi, une hune (a Monday, a crows nest) - the idea is that you can hear it twice each.

4 years ago

Nedhudir

Why do I all ways think "You are eating a creep"? Apparently you are a cannibal.

1 year ago

mayor_west

how can we tell if it's manges or mange they BOTH SOUND EXACTLY THE SAME

4 years ago

yaur

You tell by the pronoun that comes before it. Je mange et tu manges. I belive tha they are indeed homophones and that there isn't supposed to be a discernible difference... though if I'm wrong on that its too slight for my American ears to detect.

4 years ago

ChrisHymas

Why is there a "command form" and a "tu form" and how do i tell the difference between them?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod
  • Imperative (giving an order): "mange une crêpe !" (tu) or "mangez une crêpe !" (vous)

  • Indicative (statement): tu manges une crêpe or vous mangez une crêpe.

does that answer your question?

4 years ago

Noohal-mah

Why is the s in manges silent?

2 years ago

Gabbeee.8
Gabbeee.8

Because thats how the french language works

10 months ago

hyacinth3704

I haven't studied French linguistics specifically, but in most situations like this, it's because it was pronounced at some point in the past, but eventually it stopped being pronounced (probably because it isn't stressed, and there was sufficient information in the pronoun that it wasn't necessary for understanding to keep it). Just a part of the how the language evolved, that a lot of word-final consonants that were once meaningful or pronounced got sort of lost along the way. Similar to how we no longer pronounce the gh in "Knight", but we used to, or how we don't pronounce a lot of word-final -e where we used to at one time.

6 months ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

How shall I pronounce a liaison in this sentence? Would it be "Tu mangé zun crêpe". Should I put pressure on the 'e' or not? or should I even pronounce it? :S

2 years ago

hyacinth3704

In this case you wouldn't pronounce the s at all, and it will sound like manzh oon crehph.

6 months ago

XxHazingGa

Btw a crepe is a really thin pancake

1 year ago

saragamalmoh

why it is present continuous not present why it's not " you eat a crepe "

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

as far as I know, "you eat a crepe" would be a technically valid translation, but we would almost never actually use that form in English on its own, we'd almost always use the present continuous because they're currently eating one crepe, right now, rather than habitually eating crepes. But if you were to say something like Chaque fois que tu bois du café, tu manges une crêpe, it would translate using the present simple - every time you drink coffee, you eat a crepe. In this case it's more about the weirdness of English than the French. :)

6 months ago

cile96

I translated this as: You eat crap.

Whats wrong with me...

1 year ago

saanvi295283

Ggh

1 year ago

DOTTY228001

That's what I put

1 year ago

Julya140205

So eas

1 year ago

angelina691084

exactly! but duoloingo translates it into "one crepe". bizarrr

1 year ago

Iman758943

I have never had a crepe, are they good?

1 year ago

ZakariaHas17

I write, 'you are eat cake' and wrong??? Why dude.....

10 months ago

GeorgianaASLV

Because is not cake. Is a French pancake. :)

10 months ago

hyacinth3704

There are two reasons. First, as Georgina said, the word "crêpe" in English is just "crepe" - a cake would be un gâteau. The second reason is how you've translated "tu manges" - in English it would be either "you eat" or "you are eating" but not "you are eat". I hope that helps!

6 months ago

7TRledzt

Did not realize the English word was similar that is for crepe

10 months ago

Maddie368376

hmmmm :|

9 months ago

KittyKat67505

Can't it be THE crepe?

8 months ago

M_MAZIN

What does crepe means ?

8 months ago

joyfull10

What is crepe?

8 months ago

Shaw151919
Shaw151919

You're is the same as you are, just contracted, so how's that wrong?

7 months ago

Jaime31301

Can someone help me i am not sure when it is mange or manges?

2 weeks ago