Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Wij hebben de opdracht afgemaakt."

Vertaling:We finished the task.

1 jaar gelden

8 opmerkingen


verdian45

we have accomplished the task ?

1 jaar gelden

pentaan
pentaan

Maybe "accomplish" is too formal for "afmaken"
The Dutch dictionary "Van Dale" translates "accomplish" as
1. volbrengen, voltooien
2. tot stand brengen, bereiken
( http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=accomplishlang=en )

1 jaar gelden

verdian45

Ja, Pentaan, dat klopt wel denk ik. Een opdracht wordt gewoonlijk "uitgevoerd" en de taak is dan "voltooid" ("vervuld" is wat ouderwets/formeel). Als het einde van de taak in zicht is, of na een onderbreking van de uitvoering, of als een ander er al aan was begonnen kan men de opdracht/taak weer "oppakken", "afmaken", "afronden" etc. In dat geval klinkt "finished" voor "afgemaakt" heel plausibel. (Het linkje werkte niet, misschien omdat ik vD niet betaald heb?)

1 jaar gelden

pentaan
pentaan

De linkjes van Van Dale werken vrijwel nooit onder Duolingo. Ik gebruik zelf uitsluitend de gratis versie van de Van Dale.

1 jaar gelden

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

In our administration, we accomplished the task of reducing poverty in the country.

I have finished all of the tasks the boss assigned me.

1 jaar gelden

verdian45

Looks fine for my Dutch eyes, except that "of" in I have finished all of the tasks. Would it be correct if it is omitted? A question if I may. Accomplish sounds 'formal' but perhaps is it the right word when it concerns ending a difficult task (like reducing poverty) and would "finishing" the word to use for more common tasks"?

1 jaar gelden

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

"All of the tasks" and "all the tasks" are practically identical.

By the way, "We performed the task" could be an acceptable English form of the topic sentence.

Studying Dutch as a foreign language, I was not fully sure about "opdracht" in Dutch being fully identical to "task" in English.

1 jaar gelden

verdaci
verdaci

Thanks BarakSaltz, There is a difference between "task and "opdracht": The Engels "task" that equals the Dutch "taak" (an certain amount of work to do). The noun "opdracht" comes from the verb "opdragen" (command, order).

1 jaar gelden