1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Decrease is a negative thing…

"Decrease is a negative thing."

Translation:Η μείωση είναι ένα αρνητικό πράγμα.

November 4, 2016

7 Comments


SigurdS

is μειωση also used for the biological/genetical term "meiosis"?


troll1995
Mod

Yep, and it's called meiosis=μείωση=decrease, because it decreases the chromosome number by half. ;)


slava8

I'm wondering, do you have to have the word ένα here? Can you just say Η μείωση είναι αρνητικό πράγμα


troll1995
Mod

You don't have to have it, but it's common when you have adjective + noun (as opposed to when you have a noun only, where its uncommon to keep ένα)


slava8

Thank you! That explains it. I didn't put the ένα and was marked wrong...


troll1995
Mod

It is one of the possible translations. Could you make a "my answer should have been accepted" report next time, while also leaving a comment?


uoLL8

Does the poet wants to say "ύφεση"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.