"Le mie mele sono nel piatto."

Translation:My apples are on the plate.

February 11, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sherry123

why is mie used instead of mio


f.formica

The possessive pronoun is flected as an adjective: it's "mio" for singular masculine, "miei" for plural masculine, "mia" for singular feminine and "mie" for plural feminine. In this case "le mele" is a feminine plural so it requires "mie".


[deactivated user]

    i wish when you were incorrect, duolingo gave an explanation like this...thanks!


abdulabas01

    This is the way we learn on Duolingo. When app doesn't come with the explanation. Some natives speaker do! Thanks very much


PattQuattr

    I wish also they gave hearts back when they are wrong. Those of us who play this on our phones using the free method dont like loosing hearts when DL is wrong. Takes away practice time


NotAngryPenguin

    Excellent explanation thanks very much


Sherry123

    thank you for the explanation


Aqua2000

    Thank you for the great explanation.


morgansmagic

    HUGE thank you for this! You deserve a Lingot, so here ya go :)


hi-i-am-italian

    Couse is not mio, mie is right, the italian rules wants this


Jan310989

    Weil das mit e und nicht mit o endet bratan. Heide


upturnt

    how come it is nel and not sul piatto?


BMGfan

    Why is the feminine "le" before this sentence? Wouldn't "Mie/Mio" define the gender if necessary? "My apples....." is a non gender specific sentence anyways, what am I missing here?


f.formica

    Usually an article is needed before possessive pronouns; there are exceptions, but I won't list them here, you'll meet some of them soon enough.


TitinoTitino

    In italian each thing has a gender ... the apple is female, the sugar is male and so on ... (sorry for my english, I am Italian and ... I am learning too)


MrMrsCoupl

    You shouldn't apologize for your English, there's absolutely nothing wrong with it.


Sixcyl

    Why is mie used instead of miei? Thanks in advance


VipulKapoo

    Because apples are feminine you use le with them, and you use mie(plu. fem.) with le


michael582015

    If they mean on the plate, why do they write it, as in the plate?


Angie88395

    the translation sounds like nello piatto


Angie88395

    it sounds like "nello piatto", not nel piatto!!!


Aine191787

    grazie a domani :D


AleceRMC

    My answer is correct


AleceRMC

    My answer is correct....


Ann-Marie794168

    Why is my english transltion not accepted , is it not technically the same meaning?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.