1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie mele sono nel piatto."

"Le mie mele sono nel piatto."

Translation:My apples are on the plate.

February 11, 2013

44 Comments


Sherry123

why is mie used instead of mio


f.formica
Mod

The possessive pronoun is flected as an adjective: it's "mio" for singular masculine, "miei" for plural masculine, "mia" for singular feminine and "mie" for plural feminine. In this case "le mele" is a feminine plural so it requires "mie".


tdprestridge

i wish when you were incorrect, duolingo gave an explanation like this...thanks!


abdulabas01

This is the way we learn on Duolingo. When app doesn't come with the explanation. Some natives speaker do! Thanks very much


NotAngryPenguin

Excellent explanation thanks very much


Sherry123

thank you for the explanation


Aqua2000

Thank you for the great explanation.


morgansmagic

HUGE thank you for this! You deserve a Lingot, so here ya go :)


PckoTC

Beautiful explanation


Mmf755638

Because it is plural


BMGfan

Why is the feminine "le" before this sentence? Wouldn't "Mie/Mio" define the gender if necessary? "My apples....." is a non gender specific sentence anyways, what am I missing here?


f.formica
Mod

Usually an article is needed before possessive pronouns; there are exceptions, but I won't list them here, you'll meet some of them soon enough.


TitinoTitino

In italian each thing has a gender ... the apple is female, the sugar is male and so on ... (sorry for my english, I am Italian and ... I am learning too)


MrMrsCoupl

You shouldn't apologize for your English, there's absolutely nothing wrong with it.


upturnt

how come it is nel and not sul piatto?


Sixcyl

Why is mie used instead of miei? Thanks in advance


VipulKapoo

Because apples are feminine you use le with them, and you use mie(plu. fem.) with le


michael582015

If they mean on the plate, why do they write it, as in the plate?


Linda497180

As I understand it, nel is either in or on


DanielaAM25

i don't understand this lesson :(


DiegoParod

I dont understand what "miei" "mie" are used for what does this help identify i know in some are to describe the gender but can someone please explain :( im stuck....


QuentinJus

Ooh Thanks for the explanation, that explains a lot ;)


UrosRadino

Ubacite srpski govna jedna


rjjacob

"nel" is definitely pronounced "nella", which of course would be grammatically wrong with piatto, but is still confusing to hear.


ngochung72

When is nel translated "in" and when is for "on"?


JuliaKaufm10

Scriverei "sul piatto" e non "nel piatto"...


JuliaKaufm10

Scriverei "sul piatto" e non "nel piatto"...


pasqualese14

Strangely mele is said 'mèle' not 'méle'. It is wrong


Angie88395

the translation sounds like nello piatto


Angie88395

it sounds like "nello piatto", not nel piatto!!!


AKPdesign52

mele not clearly spoken


dreykitsune

What is the conjugation of this mie mia and others??


danieljhol

Would it not be more correct to say 'stanno' rather than 'sono'. For example in Spanish it would be 'Las manzanas ESTÁN en el plato' not 'SON en el plato'. Isn't 'stare' used for location in Italian?


imogenwil

This is Italian, not Spanish and sono is used quite reguarly.


ArtiSFT

... she said while lying on the kitchen table. Her bra hung in the lamp.


Destroyer4781

Wouldn't it be "nello piatto"???


Anne720

Thank you, f.formica. I've written down your answer.


danielmunr5

You forgot to include another the on my sentence question!


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 'nel piatto' and not 'sul piatto'


michael582015

    That's what I've been wondering. To me, sul has always been on or on the.


MrMrsCoupl

    The last time I had this question I put "My apples are in the dish" and it was accepted as correct.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.