"Le mie mele sono nel piatto."

Translation:My apples are on the plate.

February 11, 2013

33 Comments


Sherry123

why is mie used instead of mio

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The possessive pronoun is flected as an adjective: it's "mio" for singular masculine, "miei" for plural masculine, "mia" for singular feminine and "mie" for plural feminine. In this case "le mele" is a feminine plural so it requires "mie".

July 9, 2013

tdprestridge

i wish when you were incorrect, duolingo gave an explanation like this...thanks!

January 8, 2014

abdulabas01

This is the way we learn on Duolingo. When app doesn't come with the explanation. Some natives speaker do! Thanks very much

December 14, 2015

NotAngryPenguin

Excellent explanation thanks very much

August 18, 2013

Sherry123

thank you for the explanation

July 9, 2013

Aqua2000

Thank you for the great explanation.

March 26, 2014

lithgirl

HUGE thank you for this! You deserve a Lingot, so here ya go :)

March 29, 2014

PckoTC

Beautiful explanation

August 3, 2015

BMGfan

Why is the feminine "le" before this sentence? Wouldn't "Mie/Mio" define the gender if necessary? "My apples....." is a non gender specific sentence anyways, what am I missing here?

February 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
December 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Usually an article is needed before possessive pronouns; there are exceptions, but I won't list them here, you'll meet some of them soon enough.

February 11, 2013

TitinoTitino

In italian each thing has a gender ... the apple is female, the sugar is male and so on ... (sorry for my english, I am Italian and ... I am learning too)

August 7, 2018

upturnt

how come it is nel and not sul piatto?

May 9, 2015

Sixcyl

Why is mie used instead of miei? Thanks in advance

April 19, 2014

VipulKapoo

Because apples are feminine you use le with them, and you use mie(plu. fem.) with le

June 3, 2014

michael582015

If they mean on the plate, why do they write it, as in the plate?

October 13, 2018

DanielaAM25

i don't understand this lesson :(

September 7, 2013

AKPdesign52

mele not clearly spoken

May 27, 2014

DiegoParod

I dont understand what "miei" "mie" are used for what does this help identify i know in some are to describe the gender but can someone please explain :( im stuck....

June 5, 2014

QuentinJus

Ooh Thanks for the explanation, that explains a lot ;)

January 31, 2015

UrosRadino

Ubacite srpski govna jedna

May 15, 2015

rjjacob

"nel" is definitely pronounced "nella", which of course would be grammatically wrong with piatto, but is still confusing to hear.

October 22, 2018

ngochung72

When is nel translated "in" and when is for "on"?

October 29, 2018

dreykitsune

What is the conjugation of this mie mia and others??

April 4, 2015

danieljhol

Would it not be more correct to say 'stanno' rather than 'sono'. For example in Spanish it would be 'Las manzanas ESTÁN en el plato' not 'SON en el plato'. Isn't 'stare' used for location in Italian?

July 5, 2015

imogenwil

This is Italian, not Spanish and sono is used quite reguarly.

August 15, 2015

ArtiSFT

... she said while lying on the kitchen table. Her bra hung in the lamp.

August 8, 2017

Destroyer4781

Wouldn't it be "nello piatto"???

January 28, 2018

Anne720

Thank you, f.formica. I've written down your answer.

February 7, 2018

danielmunr5

You forgot to include another the on my sentence question!

February 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is it 'nel piatto' and not 'sul piatto'

    April 10, 2016

michael582015

    That's what I've been wondering. To me, sul has always been on or on the.

    November 3, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.