"She and I are not going to walk more."

Translation:Elle et moi n'allons pas marcher plus.

February 11, 2013

16 Comments


terrainsolite

??? Why not "...n'allons plus marcher?"

July 17, 2014

Hemanttsha

..'plus' after 'n'allons' means 'anymore' ..

September 2, 2014

terrainsolite

Thanks.

September 2, 2014

kttsrs

It said "elle et moi ne marcherons pas plus" was correct. Why do you need both pas and plus?

August 26, 2014

DanHil

What's wrong with "Elle et moi, nous n'allons pas marcher plus"? In the past, we had several sentenced where the French version had a construct like this (the emphasis with nous or vous etc) and the English translation didn't reflect it...

March 3, 2014

beasus

why not "lui et moi"

February 12, 2014

CHUSA1999

Lui is used as an indirect object and can only replace "him" or "her" in cases where the pronoun is the indirect object (so "I give her a present" but not "I love her"). "He" and "She" can only be replaced by "Il" and "Elle" respectively.

July 31, 2014

YitzOstrov

can I say elle et moi n'allons pas marcher devantage?

September 20, 2014

hybridpro

what's wrong with "elle et moi, on ne va pas plus marcher"?

February 11, 2013

patlaf

Possibly because you added a "we" that isn't in the English sentence. Also, "plus" is an adverb to "marcher" so it should go after "marcher", unless you were going for the "no... longer" negation, in which case you have a "pas" that shouldn't be there.

February 11, 2013

bdoing

Ahhh, thank you! This clears up where to put adverbs properly. :)

July 30, 2014

melloria

The correct translation for this sentence is "Elle et moi n'allons plus marcher."

November 18, 2014

vor23

That's exactly how I answered, and yet it was marked as wrong.

December 7, 2014

haransivak

That translates to "She and I will no longer walk" or "She and I are not going to walk anymore". That's subtly different from what we've been asked to translate, where the emphasis is on no longer walking more (distance).

December 16, 2014

AhsanFaizy

If "ne" is for negation, then why "pas" is also needed ... and sometimes its not needed ?

January 13, 2015

eleanor.toye

So is the English version of this sentence really "She and i are not going to walk any further"? (As opposed to "She and i are not going to walk any more" meaning she and i have decided we will always travel some other way in future?)

January 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.