1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She and I are not going to w…

"She and I are not going to walk more."

Translation:Elle et moi n'allons pas marcher plus.

February 11, 2013

16 Comments


terrainsolite

??? Why not "...n'allons plus marcher?"


Hemanttsha

..'plus' after 'n'allons' means 'anymore' ..


kttsrs

It said "elle et moi ne marcherons pas plus" was correct. Why do you need both pas and plus?


DanHil

What's wrong with "Elle et moi, nous n'allons pas marcher plus"? In the past, we had several sentenced where the French version had a construct like this (the emphasis with nous or vous etc) and the English translation didn't reflect it...


beasus

why not "lui et moi"


CHUSA1999

Lui is used as an indirect object and can only replace "him" or "her" in cases where the pronoun is the indirect object (so "I give her a present" but not "I love her"). "He" and "She" can only be replaced by "Il" and "Elle" respectively.


YitzOstrov

can I say elle et moi n'allons pas marcher devantage?


hybridpro

what's wrong with "elle et moi, on ne va pas plus marcher"?


patlaf

Possibly because you added a "we" that isn't in the English sentence. Also, "plus" is an adverb to "marcher" so it should go after "marcher", unless you were going for the "no... longer" negation, in which case you have a "pas" that shouldn't be there.


bdoing

Ahhh, thank you! This clears up where to put adverbs properly. :)


melloria

The correct translation for this sentence is "Elle et moi n'allons plus marcher."


vor23

That's exactly how I answered, and yet it was marked as wrong.


haransivak

That translates to "She and I will no longer walk" or "She and I are not going to walk anymore". That's subtly different from what we've been asked to translate, where the emphasis is on no longer walking more (distance).


AhsanFaizy

If "ne" is for negation, then why "pas" is also needed ... and sometimes its not needed ?


eleanor.toye

So is the English version of this sentence really "She and i are not going to walk any further"? (As opposed to "She and i are not going to walk any more" meaning she and i have decided we will always travel some other way in future?)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.