"Я хочу купити зручні чоботи."

Translation:I want to buy comfortable boots.

11/4/2016, 6:28:43 PM

3 Comments


antonoverby

I think "comfy" should be accepted. It's a commonly used abbreviation for "comfortable"

3/25/2017, 4:26:30 PM

Me_Dik

i want to buy convenient footwears -- this version may to be?

11/4/2016, 6:28:43 PM

antonoverby

No, as a native English speaker "convenient" and "comfortable" are two different things. "Convenient" is used to talk about something that is easy to get to or access. "Comfortable" is used to talk about something that is pleasant.

"Convenient footwear" may be used if the footwear is easy to access -- just like we have "convenience stores" that are plentiful and have gas, snacks, cigarettes, booze, etc. which make it "convenient" because you don't have to go to a lot of different places to get all those things. "Comfortable footwear" on the other hand would be footwear that feels nice to wear. Is there a similar distinction between "convenient" and "comfortable" in Ukrainian, I wonder?

Also, just a side note, "shoe" as a general word for the things that go on the outside of your feet is way more commonly used than "footwear".

3/25/2017, 4:25:58 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.