1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Duas pessoas"

"Duas pessoas"

Translation:Two people

February 17, 2014

8 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Persons is archaic. (at the very least, unusual in its plural form)


Davu

Unless you are a police officer. Think of the "Missing Persons Bureau".

According to this Wiki article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Person: "The plural "persons" is often used in philosophical and legal writing". And I guess they mean even today.


cathiwarren

What would be the problem with "two persons"?


Danmoller

If that is good English, no problem. (Report it).


cathiwarren

Yes, it's perfectly good English. How do I report something? (I'm new at this!)


Danmoller

There are two ways:

1 - The "report problem" button below the sentence when you are doing the exercises, just to the left of the button that comes to this discussion. They always take our suggestions of valid translations into account.
2 - The "support" tab to the far left of the screen (I'm not sure if this is the best place).


4oYBIxtO

It is OK now


Carlos_Boria

"Two persons" is wrong? How can that be?? When you go buy tickets for a concert, for example, the seller ask you: How many persons? What are you going to respond? 2 people? 2 humans? 2 individuals....but not 2 persons!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.