"That map is for her."

Translation:Cette carte est pour elle.

February 11, 2013

18 Comments


klooth

Ce plan est pour elle. Correcte, non?

September 9, 2013

n6zs

It is accepted. "Un plan" is used for a map to a city (plan de la ville) or a street map (plan de ville). "Un plan de métro" is a map for the metro system. "Une carte" is used to refer to a map of a country, region, or perhaps a highway system.

December 19, 2016

Quillingos

So carte should be accepted since the sentence didn't specify the type of map.

June 19, 2017

n6zs

Yes, it was a minor omission (looking for "cette carte-là" and ignoring "cette carte". "Cette carte-là" is more specific to "that map".

June 19, 2017

Carcarlene

Am confuses. Maybe too tired... but I thought 《 elle 》was "she" and 《 sa 》 was "her".

July 27, 2015

n6zs

"Sa" is possessive adjective (used before a noun). It may mean either "his" or "her". "Elle" may be a subject pronoun or an object pronoun. Open this link in a browser for a complete explanation: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

December 19, 2016

TheRexford

You means 'hers' and not 'her' right?

November 2, 2017

n6zs

No. A possessive adjective is used like this: sa pomme = his/her apple, son livre = his/her book. A possessive adjective is only used with a noun. "Hers" is a possessive pronoun, e.g., Cette pomme est la sienne = that apple is his/hers.

November 3, 2017

K.R.0

Why not "Cette carte est pour sa?"

January 16, 2016

n6zs

"Sa" is a possessive adjective, not a pronoun. It may mean "his" or "her".

December 19, 2016

n8s2cool

Doesn't "that" translate as "ça" ?

December 28, 2013

iixtapa

Only when "that" is being treated as a noun. In this sentence "that" is being used to specify which map.

February 28, 2014

m1croMEGAS

i put, "cette carte lui appartient" and it was marked wrong

how would one properly use "appartient" for this translation?

February 25, 2016

n6zs

Cette carte appartient à elle (or) Cette carte lui appartient = this/that map belongs to him/her. However, the given sentence does not say it "belongs" to her, but that it is for her.

December 19, 2016

Dan554280

bonjour, can you say ~cette carte est pour lui~ to mean HER, or is lui just for HIM?

April 15, 2017

georgeoftruth

In this case, "lui" is a tonic pronoun, and it only means "him."

"Lui" can mean "elle" if it is an indirect object pronoun. For example, in "Je lui parle" (I am talking to him/her).

June 15, 2017

MaryLouise872063

'Ça carte est pour elle', please why is this wrong ?

December 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

Ça is a pronoun, not an adjective, and it is not used in front of a noun. You need “cette carte”.

December 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.