1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estas tijeras no cortan bien…

"Estas tijeras no cortan bien."

Translation:These scissors don't cut well.

February 17, 2014

19 Comments


Corlan3

Why did I, get the answer wrong by using good instead of well?


NiksDerums

Because bien=well (adverb) and bueno=good (adjective)


Cyneburg

So scissors are considered plural?


constructionjoe

Yes, you can not have the action of scissoring without two things working against each other. The same way pants is plural.


SaraQuinn23

Yes, scissors is plural in both English and Spanish.


Antonio844159

To JosRossi2: Yes I agree.


Audrey5775

+Cyneburg- Yes, 'scissors' are considered plural.


Sr_Hepworth

Anyone else think of Disney's Hercules when they saw this sentence?


LaurelEdwa4

What is the diiference between do not and don't?! I answered with do not and it was counted wrong!


RyagonIV

"Don't" is just the contracted form of "do not". There is no difference in meaning between those.


KevinStodd3

Do not should be excepted if don't is.


Antonio844159

To KevinStodd3 & skypea: If it marked you wrong for "Do not", report it.


skypea1

Isnt do not and don't the same


BillGassow

I believe do not is the same as don't and should have been correct.


Antonio844159

To BillGassow: This has been answered in the discussion. They are the same. If it didn't accept it, report it.


Davet3929

What is the Spanish word for clippers, as used in a barber shop?


Antonio844159

To Davet: "Maquinilla" = clippers for hair. "Cortaúñas" = Nail clippers. "Podadera" = Hedge clippers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.