"Estas tijeras no cortan bien."

Translation:These scissors don't cut well.

February 17, 2014

11 Comments


Corlan3

Why did I, get the answer wrong by using good instead of well?

September 16, 2015

NiksDerums

Because bien=well (adverb) and bueno=good (adjective)

December 25, 2015

Cyneburg

So scissors are considered plural?

March 31, 2014

constructionjoe

Yes, you can not have the action of scissoring without two things working against each other. The same way pants is plural.

April 15, 2014

Audrey5775

+Cyneburg- Yes, 'scissors' are considered plural.

November 20, 2014

SaraQuinn23

Yes, scissors is plural in both English and Spanish.

October 27, 2014

stapmoshun

The speaker sounds quite happy saying this xD

August 4, 2014

kevins871767

"These scissors don't cut very well." And Duolingo marks it wrong because of a contraction?! eye roll This is perfectly acceptable English, unless you're writing something formal.

September 7, 2017

marcy65brown

Perhaps they marked it wrong because you put in the extra word "very" (muy), which is not in the Spanish sentence.

May 19, 2019

LaurelEdwa4

What is the diiference between do not and don't?! I answered with do not and it was counted wrong!

January 12, 2019

RyagonIV

"Don't" is just the contracted form of "do not". There is no difference in meaning between those.

July 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.