"Pigs are lazy animals."

Translation:A disznók lusta állatok.

November 4, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MollyMurdock

Why don't we use the plural of lazy in this sentence?


vvsey

Because, just like in English, adjectives modifying nouns (being in front of nouns) stay singular in Hungarian.


Bastette54

But if it had said, "Pigs are lazy," then would it be lustak?


vvsey

Yes, exactly! "A disznók lusták."
Because then it is the predicate ("Állítmány") of the sentence, not just a common adjective ("Jelző" in a sentence).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.