"Pigs are lazy animals."

Translation:A disznók lusta állatok.

November 4, 2016

4 Comments


MollyMurdock

Why don't we use the plural of lazy in this sentence?

November 4, 2016

vvsey

Because, just like in English, adjectives modifying nouns (being in front of nouns) stay singular in Hungarian.

November 5, 2016

Bastette54

But if it had said, "Pigs are lazy," then would it be lustak?

February 15, 2017

vvsey

Yes, exactly! "A disznók lusták."
Because then it is the predicate ("Állítmány") of the sentence, not just a common adjective ("Jelző" in a sentence).

February 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.