1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat meat, I am a ve…

"I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian."

Translation:Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος.

November 4, 2016

6 Comments


chrysaphi

Is it still -ος for female vegetarians?


D_..
Mod

Correct! Some adjectives have 3 different endings, one for each gender, but others only have two. This falls into the latter category.


Victoria587638

I thought the negative (δεν) came after the verb ( in this case τρωω).


Rhyzak

Yeah, the pronoun being optional (in this case "εγώ") in the majority of cases makes it seem like δεν needs something behind it.

I have to mentally add the pronoun to place it correctly


KeithMcKay3

I included the article (το κρέας) & "I" (εγώ είμαι χορτοφάγος) and got marked wrong
Do you not need these here?


G.Georgopoulos

It's better and easier to follow the structure of the English sentence and omit the article. In case you want to include the article by all costs and still not refer to a specific piece of meat, then it sounds better to write it twice, namely "Δεν το τρώω το κρέας...". It's colloquial and probably not as easy to wrap your head around this, and this kind of translation has not been included for almost any sentence in the course.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.