"I do not eat meat, I am a vegetarian."

Translation:Δεν τρώω κρέας, είμαι χορτοφάγος.

November 4, 2016

5 Comments


chrysaphi

Is it still -ος for female vegetarians?

November 4, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Correct! Some adjectives have 3 different endings, one for each gender, but others only have two. This falls into the latter category.

    November 4, 2016

Victoria587638

    I thought the negative (δεν) came after the verb ( in this case τρωω).

    August 25, 2018

Rhyzak

    Yeah, the pronoun being optional (in this case "εγώ") in the majority of cases makes it seem like δεν needs something behind it.

    I have to mentally add the pronoun to place it correctly

    September 7, 2018

RanHinrichs

    Says this is wrong. Not it's not. The error is on χορπτοφάγος. Says the "γος" is wrong.

    January 10, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.