"Ο αδελφός μου είναι ένας μηχανικός."

Translation:My brother is an engineer.

November 4, 2016

12 Comments


ct1001

"Ο αδελφός μου είναι μηχανικός" είναι προτιμότερο.

December 7, 2016

Hitoritana

Agreed. You'd never use an indefinite article in a phrase like that in greek, although you would in english.

April 30, 2017

teopap2

I think μηχανικός also means mechanic?

November 4, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it does.

November 4, 2016

lavoslav

So how does one know if the person in question is an engineer or a mechanic? How do you then specify you need a college educated engineer and not a trade school mechanic or vice versa?

December 9, 2017

bonbayel

Does it also mean civil, chemical, electrical, data engineer as well as mechanical engineer?

July 22, 2018

D_..
Mod

    You can specify what type of engineer, as you do in English. Civil engineer = πολιτικός μηχανικός, electrical engineer = ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός, chemical engineer = χημικός μηχανικός. I don't know what data engineer would be translated into though. Μηχανικός δεδομένων, a direct translation, does not sound like something that is used - or maybe I just haven't heard it.

    July 22, 2018

UralMasha

    I thought "αδερφός" should also be correct...

    December 22, 2016

Hitoritana

    yes, you are right, it should be accepted

    December 15, 2017

F4V9XR

    I notice a difference in the pronunciation of the last word when it is pronounced independently as opposed to when it is pronounced within the phrase. Does anybody else notice this?

    When hovering over the word, the accent sounds on the α. When the whole phrase is pronounced, the last word has the accent on the ο (and that last one seems to be the right way to pronounce it...or not?) .

    May 3, 2019

bonbayel

    And do you use μηχανικός also for chemical, data, electrical, civil... engineers or just mechanical engineers?

    July 22, 2018

bonbayel

    Sorry this is here twice. It didn't appear immediately.

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.