1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αδελφός μου είναι ένας μηχ…

"Ο αδελφός μου είναι ένας μηχανικός."

Translation:My brother is an engineer.

November 4, 2016

14 Comments


ct1001

"Ο αδελφός μου είναι μηχανικός" είναι προτιμότερο.


Hitoritana

Agreed. You'd never use an indefinite article in a phrase like that in greek, although you would in english.


teopap2

I think μηχανικός also means mechanic?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it does.


lavoslav

So how does one know if the person in question is an engineer or a mechanic? How do you then specify you need a college educated engineer and not a trade school mechanic or vice versa?


bonbayel

Does it also mean civil, chemical, electrical, data engineer as well as mechanical engineer?


D_..
Mod

You can specify what type of engineer, as you do in English. Civil engineer = πολιτικός μηχανικός, electrical engineer = ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός, chemical engineer = χημικός μηχανικός. I don't know what data engineer would be translated into though. Μηχανικός δεδομένων, a direct translation, does not sound like something that is used - or maybe I just haven't heard it.


UralMasha

I thought "αδερφός" should also be correct...


Hitoritana

yes, you are right, it should be accepted


JOSHOCLOCK

Can anyone provide an answer to Iavoslav's question? How is an engineer distinguished from a mechanic?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same word, so you can't tell them apart just by looking at the word. Context always helps, for example "μηχανολόγος μηχανικός" (=mechanical engineer).


bonbayel

And do you use μηχανικός also for chemical, data, electrical, civil... engineers or just mechanical engineers?


bonbayel

Sorry this is here twice. It didn't appear immediately.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I notice a difference in the pronunciation of the last word when it is pronounced independently as opposed to when it is pronounced within the phrase. Does anybody else notice this?

When hovering over the word, the accent sounds on the α. When the whole phrase is pronounced, the last word has the accent on the ο (and that last one seems to be the right way to pronounce it...or not?) .

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.