1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating at the t…

"The woman is eating at the table."

Translation:Die Frau isst am Tisch.

February 11, 2013

12 Comments


csillamszauron

Is "am" a contraction of an + dem? And is "an" always followed by dative article?


tholenst2

Yes, am is the contraction of an + dem.

But "an" is not allways followed by the dative.


wataya

To elaborate a bit further on what tholenst2 said: 'am' is not always the contraction of 'an'+'dem'. E.g. in the sentence 'Hier ist es am schönsten', 'am' can't be split.


Nullroar

I put "bei dem" Tisch. Not precise enough, I guess >.<


Trelotrino

I thought beim means "at the" Can someone explain the diffence between "beim" and "am" please?


ptrblgh

I suppose, "beim" means "around the table (somewhere near / doing something that doesn't need a table, but the table is there)", "am" is actually there (eating there or playing cards). This example shows it perfectly: "The woman is eating at the table.". She is using the table for eating her lunch or breakfast or dinner. This sentence shows that the woman is using the table not the chair or the bed. Any confirm? :)


Schorschi

Yup, that's pretty much it. It was already explained elsewhere in this thread.

"Beim" in this case would actually be the contraction of "bei" and "dem". So, breaking it up into "Die Frau isst bei dem Tisch" handily translates to "The woman is eating by the table."

Likewise, "am" is a contraction of "an" and "dem", so again, you can rather easily, almost word for word, translate "Die Frau isst an dem Tisch" to "The woman is eating at the table."


Ramoncarden

What is the difference between "am" and "beim"


Schorschi

That's a little bit of a tricky one. "Am" translates to "at". "Beim" means "near" or "nearby".

So, the sentence "Die Frau isst am Tisch." definitely means that the woman is eating at the table, i.e. she is sitting at the table, whereas "Die Frau isst beim Tisch" would translate to "The woman eats near the table", i.e. she is not sitting at the table, but she is near it, whether standing or sitting or crouching or kneeling.


JulioFdez-Prada

instead of placing "am" i wrote "im". is there a big difference? thanks in advance.


Jamanfi

Yes. 'im' is a contraction of 'in dem', which would translate to 'in the table', which is incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.