1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó không phải là một vấn đề …

"Đó không phải một vấn đề dễ thoả thuận."

Translation:That is not a matter to be easily agreed upon.

November 4, 2016

7 Comments


thanhhaff

"A issue" or "an issue"?


Raymondo19

That is not an easy issue to resolve ?


JCMcGee

Jeeezus... About 60 percent of this has errors


Dan553966

Matter, question, and issue all have distinct meanings but people, especially young people, tend to use "issue" for all three. Matter = the case under consideration. Issue = a matter in dispute needing resolution. Question = a matter requiring clarifcation or response. I'm not able to say which is closest to the meaning here, but don't expect the answer from DL.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.