"Đó không phải một vấn đề dễ thoả thuận."

Translation:That is not a matter to be easily agreed upon.

November 4, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

thanhhaff

"A issue" or "an issue"?

November 4, 2016

Raymondo19

That is not an easy issue to resolve ?

April 20, 2017

JCMcGee

Jeeezus... About 60 percent of this has errors

February 19, 2019

Julestheman

An issue

August 31, 2017

Dan553966

Matter, question, and issue all have distinct meanings but people, especially young people, tend to use "issue" for all three. Matter = the case under consideration. Issue = a matter in dispute needing resolution. Question = a matter requiring clarifcation or response. I'm not able to say which is closest to the meaning here, but don't expect the answer from DL.

November 15, 2017

Songve

dealt with and agreed upon. The previous sentence interpreted one way and this another with thoả thuận. More of a guessing game than an educational opportunity. The drop downs in this course would be best be eliminated so we could rely on outside sources for meanings rather than playing guessing games.

May 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.