1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γεια σας και αντίο."

"Γεια σας και αντίο."

Translation:Hello and goodbye.

November 4, 2016

10 Comments


NicoloMait

Great song by the Beatles btw.


Josh319742

What is the purpose of σας? A previous lesson indicated Γεια was sufficient for hello...


greekdude_

Γειά on its own is informal.


Mabel544786

audio: Is αντιό pronouced a) addio or b) andio? The audio says "andio" here, but I heard it as "addio "


troll1995
Mod

It can be both.


ceethebeego

The clues underneath indicate the answer could be "goodbye and farewell", but this was marked as incorrect. Please help me understand why.


Robert518363

One of the previous questions had "Γεια σας" as "goodbye", but this question does not accept "goodbye and goodbye"


Joe957548

Is it pronounced andio or adio? And do people really say this for goodbye? I think I've heard ya sas (excuse the phonetic spelling) used more often.


nataandr

We use to use adio when we don't know if and when we will see the other person again or if we dont wanna see them again

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.