"Το κρέας δεν έχει κέτσαπ."

Translation:The meat does not have ketchup.

November 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paieska

You can't say that in english


AJ72T

That English is fine. It just depends on context. It would of course be better to say, 'any ketchup'.


OliverKK69

So it seems that Greek doesn't have the 'sh' sound.


Gatu77

No, Greek doesn't have sounds like sh, ch, dzh(jeep) and zh(pleasure).


tuartli

Who would say a sentence like that one???


yn_nod

'Ketsap' sound like Indonesia language, 'Kecap'


deepfriedmcrib

That's where it comes from


Pawel73418

"Ketsap" here is the accusative case? It always looks like the nominative?


jaye16

"κέτσαπ" is a loan word and doesn't change.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.