1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κρέας δεν έχει κέτσαπ."

"Το κρέας δεν έχει κέτσαπ."

Translation:The meat does not have ketchup.

November 4, 2016

12 Comments


paieska

You can't say that in english


AJ72T

That English is fine. It just depends on context. It would of course be better to say, 'any ketchup'.


OliverKK69

So it seems that Greek doesn't have the 'sh' sound.


Gatu77

No, Greek doesn't have sounds like sh, ch, dzh(jeep) and zh(pleasure).


tuartli

Who would say a sentence like that one???


miszletto

'Ketsap' sound like Indonesia language, 'Kecap'


TerminatorAlso

That's where it comes from


Pawel73418

"Ketsap" here is the accusative case? It always looks like the nominative?


jaye16
Mod

"κέτσαπ" is a loan word and doesn't change.


Feroza240796

The structure of the English sentence is grammatically incorect. Looks like literal Google translate.


jaye16
Mod

It looks correct to us. Please explain what you are referring to.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.