1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My future is gray."

"My future is gray."

Translation:Tương lai của tôi màu xám.

November 5, 2016

11 Comments


yenie7

Duolingo is wrong here. The answer I put was "Tương lai của tôi là màu sắm," which I got wrong. "Tương lai của tôi có màu sắm" is what Duolingo told me was the correct answer, but that actually means "My future has gray."


KirynSilverwing

With color words, you use "có". This came up pretty frequently in the color lesson. You should have encountered it there.

But honestly, I asked my Viet in-laws at the time, and they all say they leave the verb out entirely in a sentence like this.


StephenGre235262

Thanks, in daily life I also never heard it. And your vietnamese in laws also dont use có.


SteveRoach5

My answer left out the verb and it was accepted.


damo1089

Came here to say this


David220118

"My future is gray" and "Next week I will cry." Does anyone have the suicide prevention hotline handy? I think these sentences are a cry for help from someone at Duolingo.


KflHZ

If the translation was 'my gray future', would it be Tương lai màu xám của tôi? Just just trying to solidify the word order here. The prepositional/possessive phrase would come at the end to change the meaning, right?


StephenGre235262

So we all agree it s Tương lai của tôi là màu xám and not có màu xám?


NhanTran1

Agree, missing the word "là" I the sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.