1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My future is gray."

"My future is gray."

Translation:Tương lai của tôi màu xám.

November 5, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

yenie7

Duolingo is wrong here. The answer I put was "Tương lai của tôi là màu sắm," which I got wrong. "Tương lai của tôi có màu sắm" is what Duolingo told me was the correct answer, but that actually means "My future has gray."

November 5, 2016

KirynSilverwing

With color words, you use "có". This came up pretty frequently in the color lesson. You should have encountered it there.

But honestly, I asked my Viet in-laws at the time, and they all say they leave the verb out entirely in a sentence like this.

July 26, 2017

StephenGre235262

Thanks, in daily life I also never heard it. And your vietnamese in laws also dont use có.

July 26, 2017

KhaBui

Yes,

November 6, 2018

damo1089

Came here to say this

February 14, 2017

StephenGre235262

So we all agree it s Tương lai của tôi là màu xám and not có màu xám?

July 22, 2017

Songve

Latter is correct. Neither is also correct.

July 9, 2018

NhanTran1

Agree, missing the word "là" I the sentence.

June 13, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.