"My future is gray."

Translation:Tương lai của tôi màu xám.

2 years ago

7 Comments


yenie7
yenie7

Duolingo is wrong here. The answer I put was "Tương lai của tôi là màu sắm," which I got wrong. "Tương lai của tôi có màu sắm" is what Duolingo told me was the correct answer, but that actually means "My future has gray."

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

With color words, you use "có". This came up pretty frequently in the color lesson. You should have encountered it there.

But honestly, I asked my Viet in-laws at the time, and they all say they leave the verb out entirely in a sentence like this.

1 year ago

StephenGre235262

Thanks, in daily life I also never heard it. And your vietnamese in laws also dont use có.

1 year ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Yes,

2 months ago

damo1089

Came here to say this

1 year ago

StephenGre235262

So we all agree it s Tương lai của tôi là màu xám and not có màu xám?

1 year ago

Songve

Latter is correct. Neither is also correct.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.