1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe das Brot."

"Ich sehe das Brot."

Translation:I see the bread.

February 11, 2013

5 Comments


MarkHat

Really? "I am seeing the bread" is wrong, but "I am viewing the bread" is right?


WAvD

Exactly, very weird.


johnnyboy69

Excuse me I have some bread to attend to.


avivaisman

"ich sehe das Brot" and "ich sehe den Brot" whats the difference? I'am preety sure that the two forms were presented during this chapter...


tholenst2

The accusative case only changes the masculine article.

Ich sehe den Hund. Ich sehe die Katze. Ich sehe das Kind.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.