"The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside."

Translation:A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


grennonocd

Why can't I use pedig in this sentance? The word whereas (pedig) seems logical here.

November 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is logical and correct. And sounds a little bit better than "meg". Please report it, it should be accepted.

November 5, 2016

dcseain

I perceive meg as while as apposed to pedig whereas.

July 16, 2018

Lili920420

My answer was: A zeneszerzo kint setal, meg a rendezo bent var. Why is the word order that important in this instance? How does it change the meaning? Please explain.

November 20, 2018

Edward719437

I've always seen words such as meg and pedig is used after the noun.

November 20, 2018

Judit294350

The "meg" has to go after the "a rendező" (like pedig).

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.