"The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside."

Translation:A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár.

November 5, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lili920420

My answer was: A zeneszerzo kint setal, meg a rendezo bent var. Why is the word order that important in this instance? How does it change the meaning? Please explain.


Judit294350

The "meg" has to go after the "a rendező" (like pedig).


MrtonPolgr

Because your word order doesn't really work for contrasting. It's like "plus, " in English. A meh kind of "and"


Edward719437

I've always seen words such as meg and pedig is used after the noun.


grennonocd

Why can't I use pedig in this sentance? The word whereas (pedig) seems logical here.


vvsey

Yes, it is logical and correct. And sounds a little bit better than "meg". Please report it, it should be accepted.


dcseain

I perceive meg as while as apposed to pedig whereas.


Andrei551534

Strange, but, in my multiple choice this is the Correct option given: "A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező bent vár." without the 'meg', which, I was about to report as incorrect (or incomplete).


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure whether it's good pedagogy to present a solution like that but honestly, it sounds quite legit and reasonable without any "meg" or "pedig" or whatever conjunction and it expresses basically the same. I wouldn't call it incorrect or incomplete, just less didactic.


Andrei551534

Except, that once or twice I forgot (totally accidentally) to put either 'meg', or' pedig', to promptly be returned as incorrect...


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure whether it's even technically possible to refuse an answer that can show up as a solution. As you hopefully know, putting "meg" or "pedig" at a wrong place can actually "hurt" your solution, for example.
Other than that, I think this whole question is about being didactic - since avoiding "meg" and "pedig" turns suddenly into a most effective tactics available. :D And they aren't completely useless, the sentence sounds more elegant with them when there is some contrast. You could use no conjuction with sentences that make the same statement about multiple things, without any contrast.


clairelanc3

Mine was "a zenészerző kint sétal, az igazgató pedig bent vár." What is wrong?


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me that would be accepted with a note that you have a typo. It should be "sétál", apart from that, it's correct.


newyuppie

My answer was "A zeneszerző kint sétál, és az rendező bent vár", and was marked wrong for using "és" instead of "meg". I was under the impression it is somewhat equivalent?


MrtonPolgr

You weren't marked wrong because of that. You were marked wrong for using "az rendező" instead of "a rendező" and Duo showed you a random correct solution that contains "meg".

While we are at it - they aren't quite equivalent but both can work as a translation here. With "és", it sounds like two rather unrelated statements that happen to be true at the same time. If you replace "és" with "meg", that's going to be worse, still the same meaning but a bit like you used "plus" instead of "and". Perhaps worse. If you put "meg" after the topic word - as you probably saw in the correction, "meg" being after "a rendező", you will have a contrasting sentence - you measure something (in this case, certain people) by something related to them (in this banal case, what they are doing). As if you made a very simple two column table.

person activity
composer walking outside
director waiting inside

newyuppie

Thank you for the very articulate answer and for taking the time to teach me something interesting about the choice of words.


MrtonPolgr

You're welcome :)


Kasper464557

Hianyzik az es a mondatbol ezaltal nincs ertelme ...


ShilohE233

Can you also say "a zeneszerző kint sétál van, a rendező meg vent vár"?


Judit294350

No. You do not use "van" with verbs in Hungarian. "sétál" means s/he walks, s/he is walking, s/he does walk.

(And bent - not vent)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.