1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The composer is walking outs…

"The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside."

Translation:A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár.

November 5, 2016

15 Comments


Lili920420

My answer was: A zeneszerzo kint setal, meg a rendezo bent var. Why is the word order that important in this instance? How does it change the meaning? Please explain.


Judit294350

The "meg" has to go after the "a rendező" (like pedig).


Edward719437

I've always seen words such as meg and pedig is used after the noun.


MrtonPolgr

Because your word order doesn't really work for contrasting. It's like "plus, " in English. A meh kind of "and"


grennonocd

Why can't I use pedig in this sentance? The word whereas (pedig) seems logical here.


vvsey

Yes, it is logical and correct. And sounds a little bit better than "meg". Please report it, it should be accepted.


dcseain

I perceive meg as while as apposed to pedig whereas.


Andrei551534

Strange, but, in my multiple choice this is the Correct option given: "A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező bent vár." without the 'meg', which, I was about to report as incorrect (or incomplete).


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure whether it's good pedagogy to present a solution like that but honestly, it sounds quite legit and reasonable without any "meg" or "pedig" or whatever conjunction and it expresses basically the same. I wouldn't call it incorrect or incomplete, just less didactic.


clairelanc3

Mine was "a zenészerző kint sétal, az igazgató pedig bent vár." What is wrong?


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me that would be accepted with a note that you have a typo. It should be "sétál", apart from that, it's correct.


newyuppie

My answer was "A zeneszerző kint sétál, és az rendező bent vár", and was marked wrong for using "és" instead of "meg". I was under the impression it is somewhat equivalent?


MrtonPolgr

You weren't marked wrong because of that. You were marked wrong for using "az rendező" instead of "a rendező" and Duo showed you a random correct solution that contains "meg".

While we are at it - they aren't quite equivalent but both can work as a translation here. With "és", it sounds like two rather unrelated statements that happen to be true at the same time. If you replace "és" with "meg", that's going to be worse, still the same meaning but a bit like you used "plus" instead of "and". Perhaps worse. If you put "meg" after the topic word - as you probably saw in the correction, "meg" being after "a rendező", you will have a contrasting sentence - you measure something (in this case, certain people) by something related to them (in this banal case, what they are doing). As if you made a very simple two column table.

person activity
composer walking outside
director waiting inside

newyuppie

Thank you for the very articulate answer and for taking the time to teach me something interesting about the choice of words.


MrtonPolgr

You're welcome :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.