1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid iddyn nhw fynd."

"Rhaid iddyn nhw fynd."

Translation:They must go.

November 5, 2016

3 Comments


jenna683537

What is the 'iddyn' for in this sentence? Why isnt it 'rhaid i nhw fynd?'


ibisc

This is explained in the notes for this section. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/MustMustNot/tips-and-notes

Several prepositions in Welsh conjugate for person, and i is one of those. The form of i changes depending on the following pronoun - i mi, i ti, iddo fe, etc - and the full table for i is in the notes


q3DyeyIO

I appreciate that my answer did not have a Capital “T” but why is my answer “they must go” wrong? Especially annoying when other answers without an opening Capital Letter have been accepted as correct!!!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.