1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας αυτός τρέχει στην α…

"Ο άντρας αυτός τρέχει στην ακτή."

Translation:This man runs on the coast.

November 5, 2016

16 Comments


hilsk

Would 'This man runs at the coast' also be correct?


mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be Αυτός ο άντρας τρέχει στην ακτή instead?


Junec177

In this question in particular, "Αυτός ο άντρας" sounds much more natural, yes. Using αυτός/αυτή/αυτό/... after the noun in the middle of a sentence is not incorrect but it really only sounds natural in some cases, and it is much less formal.
However, sentences where αυτός/αυτή/αυτό/... come at the end (not in the middle) almost always natural, i.e., "Ποιανού είναι ο καφές αυτός;"

I think it's generally safer to just use the syntax "Αυτός ο ..." at the beginning of sentences/middle until you have a very firm grasp of the language.

I'm unsure why Duolingo chose to phrase it this way, maybe for exposure. "This man runs on the coast" is a pretty strange sentence you would probably never hear in English though too.


Plakakaneis

If "at the coast" is wrong, what would "at the coast" be?


Dmatafonov

what αυτος is here for?


D_..
Mod

Αυτός is a personal and a demonstrative pronoun, translated as he and this respectively. If you drop it the sentence becomes Ο άντρας τρέχει στην ακτή = The man runs on the coast.


Chuck502519

Why is it "ο άντρας αυτός" instead of "αυτός ο άντρας"? Are both acceptable, and Duolingo decided to confuse us by introducing an alternative word order in this question, or is there a reason to use one rather than the other?


gpbalis

that man runs on the coast......was marked wrong

sorry to keep bringing these to your attention but you did ask me to :-D


ZacharyWei5

I believe that would be εκείνος ο άντρας rather than αυτός


Omentide

why is this marked wrong: ο άνδρας αυτόσ τρέχει στην ακτή


Vivliothykarios

"... on the shore" was red-screened.


G.Georgopoulos

That sentence was already there.


Jasutino

To say "This man runs TO the coast" would it be "Ο άντρας αυτός τρέχει προς την ακτή"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.