"Ο άντρας αυτός τρέχει στην ακτή."

Translation:This man runs on the coast.

November 5, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrtugg27

Shouldn't it be Αυτός ο άντρας τρέχει στην ακτή instead?


Junec177

In this question in particular, "Αυτός ο άντρας" sounds much more natural, yes. Using αυτός/αυτή/αυτό/... after the noun in the middle of a sentence is not incorrect but it really only sounds natural in some cases, and it is much less formal.
However, sentences where αυτός/αυτή/αυτό/... come at the end (not in the middle) almost always natural, i.e., "Ποιανού είναι ο καφές αυτός;"

I think it's generally safer to just use the syntax "Αυτός ο ..." at the beginning of sentences/middle until you have a very firm grasp of the language.

I'm unsure why Duolingo chose to phrase it this way, maybe for exposure. "This man runs on the coast" is a pretty strange sentence you would probably never hear in English though too.


Jamie36257

While it is comprehensible, this is odd English to my ear. One cannot run on a coast. One can run along the coast. One can run on the beech or along the shore or beech. A race can be run on the coast. A man can run in a race on the coast. It is because "the coast" is an abstract noun while "to run" is a concrete action. English does not generally conflate the abstract and the concrete. It is not grammatically wrong, but it is incongruous.


G.Georgopoulos

I get your point and this is one of the cases where everybody is right. "Along" is one of the included answers. But the Greek for "along" is "κατά μήκος" (ultra literally, "by (the) length"), which is also one of the accepted answers. I don't have much more to say, other than that some linguistic differences force us to translate things/add translations that are not the exact equivalent from one language to another.


hilsk

Would 'This man runs at the coast' also be correct?


Plakakaneis

If "at the coast" is wrong, what would "at the coast" be?


Dmatafonov

what αυτος is here for?


D_..

Αυτός is a personal and a demonstrative pronoun, translated as he and this respectively. If you drop it the sentence becomes Ο άντρας τρέχει στην ακτή = The man runs on the coast.


Chuck502519

Why is it "ο άντρας αυτός" instead of "αυτός ο άντρας"? Are both acceptable, and Duolingo decided to confuse us by introducing an alternative word order in this question, or is there a reason to use one rather than the other?


Jasutino

To say "This man runs TO the coast" would it be "Ο άντρας αυτός τρέχει προς την ακτή"?


AlanS76921

This man runs at the coast is still not accepted and it should be. He may run on the beach or the sidewalk but not ON the coast. And I would also agree with the confusing posιtion of the αυτός. Αυτός τρέχει = He runs (emphasising the HE). So the literal translation to me would be The man he runs .... But Αυτός ο άντρας τρέχει... I am certain we would all be happy to translate as THIS man runs.


Michele987793

In English one is more likely to say "along the coast'.


gpbalis

that man runs on the coast......was marked wrong

sorry to keep bringing these to your attention but you did ask me to :-D


ZacharyWei5

I believe that would be εκείνος ο άντρας rather than αυτός


Vivliothykarios

"... on the shore" was red-screened.


G.Georgopoulos

That sentence was already there.


DanielTurn2

Can this be changed to "αυτός ο άντρας"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.