"The rabbit gives the turtle a pink hat."

Translation:Con thỏ đưa cho con rùa một cái mũ hồng.

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


itsasunshineday

Why can't mũ be used here? What is the difference?

November 5, 2016

Leah53476

I put mũ and it showed mũ as the answer but still said i was wrong

October 9, 2017

patrick714976

I put mũ and it said i was wrong!

November 25, 2017

SheTuti

It is accepted now!

May 3, 2018

HwanKyungK

I don't know why my answer is wrong. I put "Con thỏ cho con rùa một cái mũ hồng." and so far this is all I could give with what I have been learning.

October 14, 2018

SheTuti

For me this is correct because cho alone also mean give/donate (gift=ban cho). But DL maybe want us to learn the composed verb đưa=pass + cho=give/for/to.

October 14, 2018

StewartMM

I am wondering why it's just 'đưa' sometimes and just 'cho' sometimes and 'đưa cho' sometimes. This is why crash-testing is not learning, save for volunteers like Huy we get no explanations or rules and I find what I'm doing really is just memorizing the 'correct answer' for each and every time, but would be lost on what to do if given a new sentence from scratch.

July 27, 2019

Leah53476

Nevermind

October 9, 2017

StewartMM

How do we know this is not 'cho'. It could be a permanent transfer, after all.

Never mind, it accepts 'đưa' too. I misspelled 'rùa' as 'ràu' and now, because DL marks ALL my words containing diacritics as 'misspelled', it's hard to find the actual errors. For almost two years the course took them as correct, then the programmers decided to 'improve' things.

July 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.