"Pero eso no interesa aquí."

Translation:But that is of no interest here.

February 11, 2013

88 Comments


billbudsocket

what an awkward sentence

May 4, 2013

lynettemcw

I don't think a Spanish speaker would find that awkward. I understood it immediately but knew at a glance that I might have a problem translating it as they wanted.

December 26, 2015

bryanlopez1084

yeah i understood the meaning but was really tripped up on translating it to english like the words they translate into just fit weird together

April 4, 2016

elizadeux

"but that isn't of interest here" was accepted. I can't speak for anyone else, but that sounds fine to me.

June 30, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes. We have no really great direct translation for interesar as used here. But to be of interest is pretty close.

April 4, 2016

marquislpila

Hell yeah.. xD

June 8, 2016

Christophe2068

I have my own opinion regarding capitalization and punctuation; But that is of no interest here. What matters is that Doulingo's grammer is correct.

February 6, 2016

ngarrang

Agreed. It looks sloppy and very idiomatic. Where are the verbs?

September 29, 2015

lynettemcw

The verb in interesar. It has no direct translation but to be of interest (or not to be as is this case) is a comparable expression.

April 4, 2016

hg3UVt

does that mean our "persons of interest" are interesar?

November 13, 2017

RSvanKeure

Probably more natural in English: But that is not interesting here, or That is not of interest here.

November 21, 2017

osikdosaikdowad

"But that does not interest here." ? That doesn't make sense in English.

March 1, 2013

Rickydito

The correct translation is: "But that is of no interest here." .

September 3, 2013

PatriciaJH

The Duobot has been harvesting the academic papers: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22but+that+is+of+no+interest+here%22

February 17, 2014

vikukunta

But how did it find a translation?

July 10, 2014

GruvTrain

Duolingo has had "my answer should be accepted" inflation.

May 9, 2014

LewisH65

That's because languages don't work like that.

August 13, 2015

mrule

The hover over for "interesa" is "takes interest", but the English translation seems to use a different meaning. Perhaps the hover over should say something like "is of interest" or "warrants interest", rather than "takes interest". To me, "takes interest" completely reverses the meaning of the verb to be the opposite of how it is used in the English translation provided -- which I found very confusing.

December 22, 2013

CNyE

me too...

June 12, 2014

Jaspet

who created this sentence?? I cannot undestand it in english even :-)

February 11, 2013

rspreng

If someone came to my door and wanted to sign a petition to save the Box Elder Beetle, I could tell her I appreciated her effort, "But that is of no interest here." Many of these sentences are generated by a computer program with the goal of offering sentences that make sense in Spanish -- not necessarily English. :)

February 11, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Ah, blame it on a computer. So the odd sentences we see here are just Hal's sense of humor?

May 2, 2013

mattmoran

The hover-over for aquí listed "now" as a possible translation. It seems to me "But that is of no interest now." is just as sensible as "But that is of no interest here." Any thoughts about why one is correct and the other not?

March 15, 2013

Rickydito

mattmoran: I never heard of "aquí" meaning "now". Where did you see this? "Aquí" means "here".

September 4, 2013

JGarrick62

It's in the hints when you hover over "aqui."

March 14, 2014

millbri6

maybe it can only be used that way in certain contexts? just a guess

July 23, 2017

llibllens

www.spanishdict.com 2nd meaning is now

February 13, 2015

timney

This is very confusing.

February 16, 2013

defiantoli

These droids are of no interest here.

December 6, 2013

JGarrick62

Move along.

March 14, 2014

itay_bi

Then, in this case, the Spanish word 'interesa' is a verb and the English word 'interest' is a noun???

September 29, 2013

zeunysos

Yes, 'Interest' is a noun in itself, but here it is part of a verb phrase (because English doesn't have a single-word verb equivalent to Spanish 'interesar').

It looks like 'interesar' can mean either "to take an interest in" or "to be of interest". Grammatically, these English verb phrases function entirely differently: in the former, the subject noun is the entity taking an interest; in the latter, the subject is the entity receiving interest. DL should probably include both meanings in the hints.

...Anyone know why the "be of interest" meaning here isn't a reflexive verb ('interesarse' instead of 'insteresar')? "Pero eso no lo interesa aquí" seems like it would be a lot less ambiguous!

June 3, 2014

thrynae

Because 'to be of interest' means that it is of interest to 'the people', so 'eso interessa' means it is of interest to 'the people' (meaning it is inherently interesting). If you translate 'pero eso no lo interesa aqui' you get 'but that doesn't matter to him/her/it here'.

Spanish uses the third person to say things when in English you could use you or one (one could say ...).

July 27, 2014

Rickydito

itay_bi: Right.

September 29, 2013

jaap

I believe the translation "not of interest" should not have been rejected

February 15, 2013

Kazmax1

I agree.

June 20, 2014

drsups_n

why can's i say "but that is not of concern here". They mean the same.

November 14, 2013

misterangryface

The rollover definiton should certainly say "to be of interest." "To take interest" makes no sense in context and will cause most users to get it wrong.

February 14, 2014

DanVaud

Why do they say it with an accent on the "a". Shouldn't the speaker be emphasizing the second "e"?

January 12, 2016

Cecilia444726

Duolingo rejected my translation of "But that is not relevant here."

April 5, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't think relevant is at all the same as interest. If you are having a discussion of where to go on vacation a almost any possible destination would be relevant to that discussion, but many options may not be of interest to you. Moreover since interesar and relevante are both cognates, using the cognate is always a good choice. I know that many users try to avoid the cognate, but teaching cognates is the fastest and easiest way to build vocabulary, and Duo doesn't teach a lot of that. It is a valid concept, although I wish they would drill more on more of the false cognates.

April 5, 2017

Odinson33

Please Duolingo quit this sentence. I keep giving the wrong answer because in english it makes no sense. And see how many people are complaining about it.

October 30, 2017

lynettemcw

I never know why so many people complain about this sentence. No body in this discussion of this phrase seems to find it very strange. If you look at the last response, it is the clearest

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/of-interest-to-one-of-ones-interest.2166130/

But nevertheless, this is not the forum for suggesting changes to exercises. This is only a discussion forum for users. If you really want Duo to change a sentence or accept a different answer, you must use the other icon to report it.

October 30, 2017

J.Franchomme

Can we say: 'However that doesn't interest here'? I thought 'Pero' could be translated by 'but','however', 'yet' ...

May 5, 2013

Rickydito

J.Franchomme: I've been studying Spanish for a long time and I have never seen these translations for "pero". I would be interested in knowing where you saw or heard them. Thanks.

September 3, 2013

J.Franchomme

Probably a confusion with the italian "Pero" which has such meanings !

September 4, 2013

Ocnic

Should be: "But that doesn't matter here."

July 19, 2013

jfGor

I put almost the same, but I did not contract 'does not'. I put that does not matter here, and it was accepted correct.This verb can mean to be concerned.

September 2, 2013

GregHouse989

I (again) say duolingo should help us learn the more literal translation so we learn how the spanish actually speak. The sentence is But this does not take interest here.

February 8, 2014

lphoenix

You could also say "But that has no interest here," and are probably more likely to say it that way in English. But rejected.

February 14, 2014

AndreiaRob

I translated 'but THIS is of no interest here'.. i know that eso=that, but in this particular context i think it could be translated both as this and that.

April 27, 2014

lphoenix

This is the second time I've encountered this, and I now think that there's a confusion between two verbs and the hover hints are pointing to the wrong verb. "Interesarse" seems to mean "to take an interest in," which "interesar" means "to be of interest, to interest." Here the verb being used seems to be "interesar." The hover hints go for "take an interest in," but you'd have to have some kind of pronoun in the sentence for that to work as a translation.

May 23, 2014

AussieFruitNinja

This makes the most sense to me (having not come across interesar before on Duo and upon seeing misguided looking suggestions which were borne out to be so).

That being said I'm not familiar with the reflexive, and searching the SpanishDict for: interesarse - "to be interested in" interesar - "to interesest"

but they are both headed under "interesar." Once the search is done it looks like I now have the definition of the word "interesar."

If anyone knows what is going on, feel free to say.

October 7, 2016

CoukiMunster

I answered "But that is not interesting here" and it was accepted

July 6, 2014

rkelbaugh

Why is perro marked wrong?

July 10, 2014

Kazmax1

No doubt because "perro" means "dog" and "pero" means "but"!

July 10, 2014

Quinn_Miller

It's like drug enforcement, HERE it is of no interest haha

July 28, 2014

tropicalnut

There is a problem in the type what you hear. In the faster sentence "aquí" is missing from the end. When I listen on slow it is there

July 30, 2014

brentbulger

Why doesn't there have to be a reflexive pronoun? It doesn't make sense to me without one.

August 3, 2014

AlanSmith20

This is awkward because the verb "interesar" comes in only two flavors - transitive and reflexive. So, it must always have either a direct object ("Interesa a él" or "me interesó"). The word "aquí" is an unlikely candidate as a direct object or as the pronoun in a reflexive construction.

September 7, 2014

dt_269

I put "But that is not important here" and it said it should have been "But that is of no importance here". I think mine should have been right. Thoughts?

November 3, 2014

thrynae

"But that is of no importance here" matches the sentence more closely, although personally I would accept a translation "But that is not important here". Both the Spanish and the first translation are a tad formal, while the second translation loses some of that formality.

November 4, 2014

cjthedj_99

I agree!!

January 30, 2015

saresum

I took a risk and said'but that doesn't matter here' because that was the translation that actually sounded okay in English and it was accepted.

March 30, 2015

katiska247

I have tried all and nothing works. Cannot get past this.

June 28, 2016

gordonjackson1

I didn't put "of" in my answer and was marked wrong. In English I do not think "of" would be important. Is it important in Spanish?

September 14, 2016

lynettemcw

I am not sure how you avoided the of in English, but I suspect it was by changing the subject or the verb. The subject of this sentence is Eso and the verb is interesar. The Spanish sentence does not have an of in it per se, but Spanish does have some verbs that can be used intransitively where we have no great equivalent. Interesar is one of those. In this sentence the best way to translate interesar is to be of interest. The only other way to phrase it in English using the same subject and verb is That doesn't interest here, which sounds funky at least to my native ear. The reason for needing to keep the same subject and verb is to understand the way the Spanish speaker thinks. Only in common idiomatic differences like Me gusta should be changed.

September 14, 2016

DanielMorr905719

Wasn't paying attention, thought it said "the dog is not interested in water"

September 15, 2016

Juanalton

Marked wrong: "But that has no interest here" Is not this a better translation?

October 12, 2016

LICA98

finally they accepted "but that doesn't interest here"

November 30, 2016

Lichga

"buy that is not important here" is not the correct answer?! I am sick and tired of this sentence!

March 4, 2017

TriciaMuir

How are you supposed to translate that into English?

April 11, 2017

Maxsoulfly

What?!

April 20, 2017

_MsLexi_

I wouldn't use that sentence in English so of course I get this weirdly advanced sentence wrong T^T

May 17, 2017

AlexMiller726598

I dont understand the English translation (and im a native speaker)

August 11, 2017

lynettemcw

It is one of those expressions that businesses and burocracies love because it is so annoyingly passive voice.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/of-interest-to-one-of-ones-interest.2166130/

August 12, 2017

Elena523576

I've never heard the sentence 'but that takes no interest here' in English ever before!

October 12, 2017

Odinson33

What a weird, ❤❤❤❤ sentence.

October 30, 2017

Paulino911100

Yeah still wrong

November 21, 2017

sergio944

I said but that is not important here.

February 6, 2018

lynettemcw

What is important and what interests people are often not the same thing. A good example is global warming. Many people are not interested in even discussing it, but even among those people many would say it is an important issue.

February 6, 2018

AliT.Firef

'But that is not the point here'. ? That was what came to my mind and I reported that it should be accepted... fair?

October 2, 2018

lynettemcw

Being "the point" and being of interest are not the same thing. I might share an opportunity to go on a skiing trip to my church group, my book club, and people at work. Skiing is not "the point" of any of those groups, but people there may still be interested in participating. But any group might also not include anyone who is interested. And alternatively it may be exactly the point that the group is not interested. For example offering a group of vegetarians a discount on steak.

October 2, 2018

mgbryant

A world of difference if we say "Pero eso no de interesa aquí" If that is incorrect is there some other way to include "of" that is ?

February 20, 2019

lynettemcw

Your correct sentence would be Pero eso no es de interés aquí. But that would not be a common sentence. The English here is actually the more awkward part. Duo's sentence uses the verb interesar, not the noun interés. Many times Spanish and English verbs don't align well. While interesar can sometimes be translated as to interest, in many cases it has to be translated as to be interested in. It just works differently in the two languages.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/interesar

So actually you do not need to translate the of, and not doing so makes more sense in Spanish

February 20, 2019

SanneSchak

Weird sentence

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.