Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pero eso no interesa aquí."

Translation:But that is of no interest here.

0
5 years ago

82 Comments


billbudsocket

what an awkward sentence

233
Reply15 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I don't think a Spanish speaker would find that awkward. I understood it immediately but knew at a glance that I might have a problem translating it as they wanted.

14
Reply2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

yeah i understood the meaning but was really tripped up on translating it to english like the words they translate into just fit weird together

10
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Yes. We have no really great direct translation for interesar as used here. But to be of interest is pretty close.

2
Reply2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"but that isn't of interest here" was accepted. I can't speak for anyone else, but that sounds fine to me.

1
Reply1 month ago

marquislpila
marquislpila

Hell yeah.. xD

0
Reply2 years ago

Christophe2068

I have my own opinion regarding capitalization and punctuation; But that is of no interest here. What matters is that Doulingo's grammer is correct.

8
Reply2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Agreed. It looks sloppy and very idiomatic. Where are the verbs?

3
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The verb in interesar. It has no direct translation but to be of interest (or not to be as is this case) is a comparable expression.

2
Reply2 years ago

hg3UVt

does that mean our "persons of interest" are interesar?

0
Reply8 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Probably more natural in English: But that is not interesting here, or That is not of interest here.

0
Reply8 months ago

osikdosaikdowad

"But that does not interest here." ? That doesn't make sense in English.

52
Reply15 years ago

Rickydito

The correct translation is: "But that is of no interest here." .

41
Reply14 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

The Duobot has been harvesting the academic papers: https://www.google.com/search?q=%22but+that+is+of+no+interest+here%22

11
Reply4 years ago

vikukunta
vikukunta

But how did it find a translation?

0
Reply4 years ago

GruvTrain

Duolingo has had "my answer should be accepted" inflation.

2
Reply4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

That's because languages don't work like that.

0
Reply3 years ago

mrule
mrule

The hover over for "interesa" is "takes interest", but the English translation seems to use a different meaning. Perhaps the hover over should say something like "is of interest" or "warrants interest", rather than "takes interest". To me, "takes interest" completely reverses the meaning of the verb to be the opposite of how it is used in the English translation provided -- which I found very confusing.

25
Reply4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

me too...

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaspet

who created this sentence?? I cannot undestand it in english even :-)

9
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

If someone came to my door and wanted to sign a petition to save the Box Elder Beetle, I could tell her I appreciated her effort, "But that is of no interest here." Many of these sentences are generated by a computer program with the goal of offering sentences that make sense in Spanish -- not necessarily English. :)

12
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Ah, blame it on a computer. So the odd sentences we see here are just Hal's sense of humor?

3
Reply15 years ago

mattmoran

The hover-over for aquí listed "now" as a possible translation. It seems to me "But that is of no interest now." is just as sensible as "But that is of no interest here." Any thoughts about why one is correct and the other not?

8
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

mattmoran: I never heard of "aquí" meaning "now". Where did you see this? "Aquí" means "here".

1
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

It's in the hints when you hover over "aqui."

0
Reply4 years ago

millbri6

maybe it can only be used that way in certain contexts? just a guess

0
Reply1 year ago

llibllens

www.spanishdict.com 2nd meaning is now

0
Reply3 years ago

timney
timney

This is very confusing.

6
Reply5 years ago

defiantoli

These droids are of no interest here.

3
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

Move along.

2
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Then, in this case, the Spanish word 'interesa' is a verb and the English word 'interest' is a noun???

2
Reply4 years ago

zeunysos

Yes, 'Interest' is a noun in itself, but here it is part of a verb phrase (because English doesn't have a single-word verb equivalent to Spanish 'interesar').

It looks like 'interesar' can mean either "to take an interest in" or "to be of interest". Grammatically, these English verb phrases function entirely differently: in the former, the subject noun is the entity taking an interest; in the latter, the subject is the entity receiving interest. DL should probably include both meanings in the hints.

...Anyone know why the "be of interest" meaning here isn't a reflexive verb ('interesarse' instead of 'insteresar')? "Pero eso no lo interesa aquí" seems like it would be a lot less ambiguous!

2
Reply4 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

Because 'to be of interest' means that it is of interest to 'the people', so 'eso interessa' means it is of interest to 'the people' (meaning it is inherently interesting). If you translate 'pero eso no lo interesa aqui' you get 'but that doesn't matter to him/her/it here'.

Spanish uses the third person to say things when in English you could use you or one (one could say ...).

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

itay_bi: Right.

0
Reply4 years ago

jaap
jaap

I believe the translation "not of interest" should not have been rejected

1
Reply5 years ago

Kazmax1

I agree.

0
Reply4 years ago

drsups_n

why can's i say "but that is not of concern here". They mean the same.

1
Reply4 years ago

misterangryface

The rollover definiton should certainly say "to be of interest." "To take interest" makes no sense in context and will cause most users to get it wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

Why do they say it with an accent on the "a". Shouldn't the speaker be emphasizing the second "e"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Cecilia444726

Duolingo rejected my translation of "But that is not relevant here."

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I don't think relevant is at all the same as interest. If you are having a discussion of where to go on vacation a almost any possible destination would be relevant to that discussion, but many options may not be of interest to you. Moreover since interesar and relevante are both cognates, using the cognate is always a good choice. I know that many users try to avoid the cognate, but teaching cognates is the fastest and easiest way to build vocabulary, and Duo doesn't teach a lot of that. It is a valid concept, although I wish they would drill more on more of the false cognates.

0
Reply1 year ago

Odinson33

Please Duolingo quit this sentence. I keep giving the wrong answer because in english it makes no sense. And see how many people are complaining about it.

1
Reply9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I never know why so many people complain about this sentence. No body in this discussion of this phrase seems to find it very strange. If you look at the last response, it is the clearest

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/of-interest-to-one-of-ones-interest.2166130/

But nevertheless, this is not the forum for suggesting changes to exercises. This is only a discussion forum for users. If you really want Duo to change a sentence or accept a different answer, you must use the other icon to report it.

0
Reply9 months ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Can we say: 'However that doesn't interest here'? I thought 'Pero' could be translated by 'but','however', 'yet' ...

0
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

J.Franchomme: I've been studying Spanish for a long time and I have never seen these translations for "pero". I would be interested in knowing where you saw or heard them. Thanks.

0
Reply4 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Probably a confusion with the italian "Pero" which has such meanings !

0
Reply4 years ago

Ocnic

Should be: "But that doesn't matter here."

0
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I put almost the same, but I did not contract 'does not'. I put that does not matter here, and it was accepted correct.This verb can mean to be concerned.

0
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

I (again) say duolingo should help us learn the more literal translation so we learn how the spanish actually speak. The sentence is But this does not take interest here.

0
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

You could also say "But that has no interest here," and are probably more likely to say it that way in English. But rejected.

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreiaRob

I translated 'but THIS is of no interest here'.. i know that eso=that, but in this particular context i think it could be translated both as this and that.

0
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

This is the second time I've encountered this, and I now think that there's a confusion between two verbs and the hover hints are pointing to the wrong verb. "Interesarse" seems to mean "to take an interest in," which "interesar" means "to be of interest, to interest." Here the verb being used seems to be "interesar." The hover hints go for "take an interest in," but you'd have to have some kind of pronoun in the sentence for that to work as a translation.

0
Reply14 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

This makes the most sense to me (having not come across interesar before on Duo and upon seeing misguided looking suggestions which were borne out to be so).

That being said I'm not familiar with the reflexive, and searching the SpanishDict for: interesarse - "to be interested in" interesar - "to interesest"

but they are both headed under "interesar." Once the search is done it looks like I now have the definition of the word "interesar."

If anyone knows what is going on, feel free to say.

0
Reply1 year ago