"I refer to that."

Translation:Αναφέρομαι σε εκείνο.

11/5/2016, 2:36:05 AM

12 Comments


Amybeedee

Im really struggling to get this one right. There's too many different rules and combinations. I wish theory was added to these lessons sometimes.

12/3/2017, 8:54:51 AM

jaye16
Mod

There are various ways to get theories etc for each skill. One, of course, is the Tips & notes section on each skill. Then there are various resources which we've added to the Forums https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936.

And of course, there are the mods who are ready and willing to explain whatever we can. Just give us more specific details on what you find confusing and we'll do our best to guide you.

Awaiting your reply.

12/3/2017, 9:26:26 AM

gpbalis

so sorry to keep remarking on these ...................Αναφέρομαι σε αυτο......... was marked wrong

11/5/2016, 2:36:05 AM

jaye16
Mod

Please don't apologise you are really helping.

11/5/2016, 10:02:44 AM

gpbalis

you are very kind :-)

11/5/2016, 12:25:33 PM

jaye16
Mod

It's the truth so should be told.

11/5/2016, 4:06:31 PM

Dmatafonov

Can i say αναφερω σε αυτο?

1/13/2017, 5:22:14 PM

troll1995
Mod

Αναφέρω (the active voice form of the verb) has the meaning of "report". αναφέρω σε αυτό=I report to it.

1/14/2017, 12:00:40 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Αυτό means 'this'. It says 'that', so εκείνο is the correct word. Elsewhere you can read why αναφερω is not correct here.

10/14/2017, 8:09:40 PM

Lesdio

Isn't σ' αυτό correct?

5/26/2017, 5:52:02 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Αυτό means 'this', but it says 'that', so εκείνο is the correct word.

10/14/2017, 8:06:48 PM

jaye16
Mod

In everyday speech "αυτό" commonly used with the meaning of "that". E.g. "Who's the man repairing your roof?" "That's my father." You would use "Αυτός ..." and it would be very natural sounding.

10/14/2017, 8:46:26 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.